Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera | Map
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Encelia farinosa × E. frutescens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EnceliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: [Subshrub], shrub. Stem: generally many from base. Leaf: alternate, generally drought-deciduous, simple, petioled, entire or rarely toothed. Inflorescence: heads radiate or discoid, 1 or in panicle-like cluster; peduncle generally long; involucre hemispheric; phyllaries graduated in 2--4+ series, free; receptacle paleate, palea folded around and falling with fruit. Ray Flower: sterile; style 0; ray yellow. Disk Flower: many; corolla yellow or brown-purple, tube slender, throat abruptly expanded, lobes triangular; anther tip ovate, +- acute; style tips triangular. Fruit: strongly compressed, obovate or wedge-shaped; edges long-ciliate; faces glabrous or short-hairy; pappus of 2 narrow scales or 0.
Species In Genus: 11--12 species: western North America, western South America. Etymology: (Christoph Entzelt, German naturalist, 1517--1583) Note: Commonly hybridizing, especially in disturbed areas; Encelia farinosa × Encelia frutescens is common; Encelia farinosa × Encelia californica, Encelia farinosa × Encelia actoni, Encelia actoni × Encelia frutescens, Encelia frutescens × Encelia virginensis, Encelia farinosa × Geraea canescens have been reported.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil & Curtis Clark

Encelia farinosa × E. frutescens
SPONTANEOUS HYBRID
Habit: Shrub 5--12 dm with few to many branches from 1--several short trunks. Stem: branched along its length; young stem hairy; older with rough bark. Leaf: scattered along stem; petiole 5--15 mm; blade 1--5 cm, elliptic, lanceolate, or narrowly ovate, obtuse, gray-green, lightly tomentose with some strigose hairs. Inflorescence: heads radiate or sometimes discoid, 2--5 in loose panicle-like cluster; peduncles glabrous or strigose; involucre 5--12 mm; phyllaries lanceolate. Ray Flower: 1--11; ray 5--20 mm, deeply 3-lobed. Disk Flower: corolla 5--6 mm, yellow. Fruit: 5--8 mm; pappus 2 slender scales or 0. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Roadsides, disturbed places, desert washes, flats; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: western Arizona, northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--May Note: Hybrids and backcrosses commonly found with parent species. Often misidentified as Encelia virginensis.
Synonyms: Encelia farinosa var. phenicodonta (S.F. Blake) I.M. Johnst.
eFlora Treatment Author: David J. Keil & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Encelia californica
Next taxon: Encelia farinosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: David J. Keil & Curtis Clark 2017. Encelia farinosa × E. frutescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=100435, accessed on October 23, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 23, 2017.


Geographic subdivisions for Encelia farinosa × E. frutescens:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.