Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Adenostoma

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Adenostoma
Habit: Shrub, small tree, +- resinous. Stem: bark shredding. Leaf: simple, alternate, clustered or not, evergreen, short-petioled, stipuled or not, linear to oblanceolate or sickle-shaped, stiff or flexible. Inflorescence: panicle, terminal, 0.5--17 cm, many-flowered; pedicel bractlets generally present, lanceolate to elliptic. Flower: hypanthium 0.6--3.2 mm, throat obconic, glandular, persistent, +- enclosing fruit, bractlets 0; petals 1.5--2.5 mm; calyx lobes 1--1.5 mm; corolla lobes +- round, cream to white; stamens 10--15, in 5 groups of 2 or 3, alternate petals; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--2. Fruit: achene-like. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: glandular mouth, from hypanthium ring gland)
eFlora Treatment Author: William Jones
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Adenostoma

Previous taxon: Acaena pinnatifida var. californica
Next taxon: Adenostoma fasciculatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: William Jones 2016. Adenostoma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10043, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Adenostoma sparsifolium
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Adenostoma sparsifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Adenostoma sparsifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Adenostoma fasciculatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Adenostoma fasciculatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Adenostoma fasciculatum var. fasciculatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Adenostoma in CalPhotos