Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Salvinia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SalviniaceaeView Description 

Common Name: FLOATING-FERN or WATER-SPANGLE FAMILY
Habit: Free-floating aquatic; roots 0. Stem: horizontal. Leaf: in groups of 3 along stem, each group of 2 floating leaves, 1 submersed; floating leaves simple, +- sessile or short-petioled, generally ovate to cordate, entire, notched at tip or not, green, hairy, hairs water-repellent on upper face; submersed leaf dissected, root-like, generally petioled, +- white, hairy. Sporangia: in +- spheric, indehiscent cases of 2 kinds, submersed, on axes in chain-like arrangements or on leaves. Sporangium Case: few to many; sporangia many per case; spores 32 or 64 per sporangium, spheric, in hard mass. Male Sporangium Case: few to many; sporangia many per case; spores 32 or 64 per sporangium, spheric, in hard mass. Female Sporangium Case: 1--few, basal; sporangia few per case; spore 1 per sporangium, spheric.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 10 species: +- worldwide, generally tropics. Note: Closest relatives of Azollaceae. In California, probably all are escapes from cultivation, aquaria, reproducing vegetatively (fertile material documented in California only for Salvinia minima).
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Salvinia

Etymology: (A.M. Salvini, Italian botanist, 1633--1729)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Salvinia

Previous taxon: Salviniaceae
Next taxon: Salvinia minima

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2016. Salvinia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10041, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Salvinia molesta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice
Salvinia minima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Salvinia minima
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice
Salvinia molesta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice
Salvinia minima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Salvinia minima
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice

More photos of Salvinia in CalPhotos