Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aesculus
BUCKEYE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SapindaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SOAPBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, [woody vine]. Leaf: opposite [alternate], generally palmately or ternately [pinnately] lobed to compound, deciduous, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: umbel, panicle, or pendent raceme, axillary or terminal. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or +- bilateral; sepals (4)5, free or fused; petals 0, 4, or 5(6); prominent disk between petals and stamens; stamens 5--12, free; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, each 2[1]-ovuled, style short or 0, stigmas 2(3), linear, or 1, unlobed. Fruit: 2(3) 1-seeded mericarps, conspicuously winged, or generally leathery, generally 1[many]-seeded capsule [berry, nut, drupe].
Genera In Family: 150 genera, 1500 species: +- worldwide. Note: Acer traditionally placed in Aceraceae, Aesculus in Hippocastanaceae. Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk. possibly naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Acer and Aesculus have traditionally been placed in small families (Aceraceae and Hippocastanaceae, respectively). However, virtually all the traits considered characteristic of these two small families are also found in the closely related large family Sapindaceae, and it seems more reasonable to emphasize the close relationship of the whole group by treating it as a single family, rather than maintaining two small segregate families that differ from Sapindaceae in virtually nothing except opposite leaves (Harrington et al. 2005).
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Aesculus
Habit: Large shrub or tree. Leaf: palmate, leaflets 5--7[9]. Flower: petals 4[5], >> sepals. Fruit: capsule leathery. Seed: 1, large.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin name for a sp. of oak)
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Acer saccharinum
Next taxon: Aesculus californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: William J. Stone 2016. Aesculus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10034, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2001 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Aesculus californica
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Aesculus in CalPhotos