Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tsuga
HEMLOCK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen; monoecious. Stem: young crown conic; twig not grooved, resinous, generally persistent. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, sometimes in bundles or appearing +- 2-ranked, linear or awl-like; base decurrent, woody or not, persistent several years. Pollen Cone: generally < 6 cm, not woody, deciduous. Seed Cone: generally woody; bracts, scales generally persistent; scale not peltate, fused to or free from subtending bract. Seed: 2, on scale base adaxially.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 193 species: generally northern hemisphere; many of great commercial value, supplying > 1/2 of world's timber.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Tsuga
Stem: crown conic, top slender, generally nodding; branches +- drooping; bark red-brown; twig with persistent, peg-like leaf bases, hairy or puberulent; bud ovoid. Leaf: 5--25 mm, tapered to a short petiole above persistent base, spreading, +- 2-ranked or not, +- flat, grooved adaxially or not, ridged abaxially. Seed Cone: pendent, 1.2--7.5 cm, ovoid to oblong, opening 1st year; stalk +- 0; bract included, free from scale. Seed: plus wing < 2 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Species In Genus: 10 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Japanese: hemlock)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Tsuga

Previous taxon: Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
Next taxon: Tsuga heterophylla

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin 2016. Tsuga, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10031, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Tsuga mertensiana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Tsuga mertensiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Tsuga mertensiana
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences
Tsuga mertensiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Tsuga mertensiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Tsuga mertensiana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Tsuga in CalPhotos