Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pseudotsuga

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen; monoecious. Stem: young crown conic; twig not grooved, resinous, generally persistent. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, sometimes in bundles or appearing +- 2-ranked, linear or awl-like; base decurrent, woody or not, persistent several years. Pollen Cone: generally < 6 cm, not woody, deciduous. Seed Cone: generally woody; bracts, scales generally persistent; scale not peltate, fused to or free from subtending bract. Seed: 2, on scale base adaxially.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 193 species: generally northern hemisphere; many of great commercial value, supplying > 1/2 of world's timber.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Pseudotsuga
Stem: young crown conic; branches +- whorled in young pls, smaller +- drooping; young bark smooth, with resin blisters, mature thick, deep-furrowed, dark brown; twig without persistent, peg-like leaf bases; leaf scars +- smooth, +- elliptic; bud < 15 mm, fusiform. Leaf: persistent < 8 years, 2--4.5 cm, tapered to a short petiole above persistent base, +- spreading, +- flat, with 2 +- white bands abaxially. Seed Cone: pendent, 4--20 cm, maturing 1st year, persistent or not; stalk < 2 cm; bract exserted, 3-toothed or -lobed, free from scale. Seed: plus wing < 25 mm.
Species In Genus: 4 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Latin, Japanese: false hemlock)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Pseudotsuga

Previous taxon: Pinus torreyana subsp. torreyana
Next taxon: Pseudotsuga macrocarpa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Robert Haller, Nancy J. Vivrette, & James R. Griffin 2016. Pseudotsuga, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10030, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2001 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Pseudotsuga in CalPhotos