Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tropidocarpum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Tropidocarpum
Habit: Annual; hairs simple, or stalked-forked. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched at least distally. Leaf: basal not rosetted; proximal cauline deeply pinnately lobed, lateral lobes entire to dentate or lobed; distal short-petioled to sessile, less divided, not basally lobed. Inflorescence: bracted. Flower: sepals oblong, erect to ascending, base not sac-like; petals obovate to oblanceolate or spoon-shaped, yellow or occasionally tinged purple, short-clawed. Fruit: silique, linear to oblong, or obconic silicle, dehiscent, unsegmented, flat perpendicular to septum (or septum 0); valves 2 or 4. Seed: 4--70, 1 or 4 rows per chamber; wing 0.
Species In Genus: 4 species: California, Baja California, Chile. Etymology: (Greek: keeled fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Tropidocarpum

Previous taxon: Transberingia bursifolia subsp. virgata
Next taxon: Tropidocarpum californicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Tropidocarpum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10014, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Tropidocarpum gracile
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Tropidocarpum gracile
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Tropidocarpum gracile
click for enlargement
© 1982 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Tropidocarpum gracile
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Tropidocarpum gracile
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Tropidocarpum gracile
click for enlargement
© 2003 Keir Morse

More photos of Tropidocarpum in CalPhotos