Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thysanocarpus
LACEPOD, FRINGEPOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Thysanocarpus
Habit: Annual; hairs 0 or simple. Leaf: simple, sessile, entire, dentate, or pinnately lobed; middle, distal cauline clasping, lobed or not. Inflorescence: open (dense). Flower: sepals ascending, base not sac-like; petals +- >= sepals, white or +- purple-tinged, not clawed; fertile anthers yellow or generally purple (flowers occasionally with whitish or yellowish infertile anthers). Fruit: indehiscent, pendent, elliptic to ovate or round, unsegmented, over-seed (i.e., excluding wing) generally plano-convex; septum 0; wing generally not incurved toward over-seed flat side, entire, wavy-margined, crenate, perforated, or divided into spoon-shaped lobes, rays (radiating veins) present or not, generally +- indistinct; stigma entire. Seed: 1, elliptic to round, wingless.
Species In Genus: 6 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: fringe fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Thysanocarpus

Previous taxon: Thlaspi arvense
Next taxon: Thysanocarpus conchuliferus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Thysanocarpus, Revision 1, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10013, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Thysanocarpus curvipes
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Thysanocarpus rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Thysanocarpus radians
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Thysanocarpus rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Thysanocarpus laciniatus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Thysanocarpus radians
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham

More photos of Thysanocarpus in CalPhotos