Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thlaspi
PENNYCRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Thlaspi
Habit: Annual, scented when crushed; hairs simple or 0. Leaf: basal entire to dentate, petioled; cauline sessile, base lobed. Flower: sepals erect to ascending, base not sac-like; petals white, claw short or 0. Fruit: silicle, dehiscent, oblong, obcordate, obovate, or round, flat perpendicular to septum, unsegmented, tip notched; valves keeled, generally winged; stigma entire. Seed: 6--16 in 1 row, wingless.
Species In Genus: 6 species: Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: to crush, shield, from flat, shield-like fruit) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Noccaea.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Thelypodium stenopetalum
Next taxon: Thlaspi arvense

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Thlaspi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10012, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Thlaspi montanum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Thlaspi arvense
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Thlaspi montanum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Thlaspi montanum var. siskiyouense
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Thlaspi montanum
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Thlaspi montanum var. siskiyouense
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Thlaspi in CalPhotos