A Checklist of the Benthic Marine Algae Known to Puerto Rico, Second Revision
III. Chlorophyta

David L. Ballantine and Nilda E. Aponte

Underlined names are links to images;
underlined numbers are links to notes


Chlorophyta
Chlorophyceae
Tetrasporales
Palmellopsidaceae

Pseudotetraspora marina Wille (73)
    [P. antillarum (1)]
Verdigellas fimbriata D.L.Ballant. & J.N.Norris (105)
V. peltata D.L.Ballant. & J.N.Norris (105)

Ctenocladales
Ulvellaceae

Entocladia viridis Reinke
Pringsheimiella scutata (Reinke) Höhn ex Marchew. (34)
Ulvella lens P.Crouan & H.Crouan

Phaeophilales
Phaeophilaceae

Phaeophila dendroides (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Batters

Ulvales
Gomontiaceae

Gomontia polyrhiza (Lagerh.) Bornet & Flahault

Ulvaceae

Enteromorpha chaetomorphoides Børgesen
E. clathrata (Roth) Grev.
E. compressa (L.) Nees (19)
E. flexuosa (Wulfen) J.Agardh (106)
E. intestinalis (L.) Nees
E. lingulata J.Agardh
Ulva fasciata Delile
U. lactuca L.
U. rigida C.Agardh (34)
    [U. lactuca v. rigida (1)]

Cladophorales
Anadyomenaceae

Anadyomene lacerata D.Littler & Littler (107)
A. saldanhae A.B.Joly & E.C.Oliveira (107)
A. stellata (Wulfen) C.Agardh
Microdictyon boergesenii Setch.

Boodleaceae

Boodlea composita (Harv.) F.Brand
B. struveoides M.Howe (2)
Phyllodictyon anastomosans (Harv.) Kraft & M.J.Wynne (108)
    [Struvea anastomosans (1)]
P. pulcherrimum J.E.Gray (109)
    [Struvea ramosa (1)]
Struvea elegans Børgesen

Cladophoraceae

Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kütz.
C. antennina (Bory) Kütz.
    [C. media (1)]
C. brachygona Harv.
C. clavata Kütz.
C. crassa (C.Agardh) Kütz. (2)
C. linum (O.F.Müll.) Kütz.
Cladophora catenata (L.) Kütz.
    [C. fuliginosa (1)]
C. coelothrix Kütz.
    [C. repens (1)]
C. conferta P.Crouan & H.Crouan (110)
    [C. uncinata (1)]
C. dalmatica Kütz. (110)
C. laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kütz. (110)
    [C. utriculosa (1)]
C. montagneana Kütz.
    [C. delicatula (1)]
C. prolifera (Roth) Kütz.
C. socialis Kütz. (111)
C. submarina P.Crouan & H.Crouan
    [C. luteola (1)]
C. vagabunda (L.) C.Hoek
    [C. fascicularis (1)]
Rhizoclonium africanum Kütz.
    [R. hookeri (1)]
R. riparium (Roth) Kütz ex Harv. var. implexum (Dillwyn) Rosenv.
    [R. kerneri (1)]

Siphonocladaceae

Chamaedoris peniculum (Sol.) Endl.
Cladophoropsis macromeres W.R.Taylor
C. membranacea (C. Agardh) Børgesen
Dictyosphaeria cavernosa (Forssk.) Børgesen
D. ocellata (M.Howe) J.L.Olsen (112)
    [Valonia ocellata (1)]
D. versluysii Weber van Bosse
    [D. vanbosseae (1)]
Siphonocladus tropicus (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) J.Agardh
Ventricaria ventricosa (J.Agardh) J.L.Olsen & J.A.West (113)
    [Valonia ventricosa (1)]

Valoniaceae

Ernodesmis verticillata (Kütz.) Børgesen
Valonia aegagropila C.Agardh
V. macrophysa Kütz.
V. utricularis (Roth) C.Agardh

Bryopsidales
Bryopsidaceae

Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamour.
B. pennata J.V.Lamour.
B. plumosa (Huds.) C.Agardh
Derbesia vaucheriaeformis (Harv.) J.Agardh
Pseudobryopsis blomquistii Díaz-Pif. (114)
Trichosolen duchassaingii (J.Agardh) W.R.Taylor (115)
    [Bryopsis duchassaingii (1)]
T. longipedicellata (H.L.Blomq. & Díaz-Pif.) D.M.John (116)

Caulerpaceae

Caulerpa ashmeadii Harv.
C. cupressoides (H.West) C.Agardh
C. fastigiata Mont.
C. lanuginosa J.Agardh
C. mexicana Sonder ex Kütz.
C. microphysa (Weber van Bosse) Feldmann
C. prolifera (Forssk.) J.V.Lamour.
C. pusilla (Kütz.) J.Agardh
C. racemosa (Forssk.) J.Agardh (117)
C. serrulata (Forssk.) J.Agardh
C. sertularioides (S.G.Gmel.) M.Howe
C. taxifolia (H. West) C.Agardh
C. verticillata J.Agardh
C. webbiana Mont.
Caulerpella ambigua (Okamura) Prud'homme & Lokhorst (118)
    [Caulerpa vickersiae (1)]

Chaetosiphonaceae

Blastophysa rhizopus Reinke (2)

Codiaceae

Codium decorticatum (Woodw.) M.Howe
C. intertextum Collins & Herv.
C. isthmocladum Vickers
C. repens P.Crouan & H.Crouan ex Vickers
C. taylorii P.C.Silva

Ostreobiaceae

Ostreobium constrictum Lukas (34)
O. quekettii Bornet & Flahault

Udoteaceae

Avrainvillea asarifolia Børgesen
A. digitata D.Littler & Littler (119)
A. elliotii A.Gepp & E.Gepp
A. fenicalii D.Littler, Littler & M.Hay f. flabellifolia D.Littler & Littler & M.Hay (119)
A. fulva (M.Howe) D.Littler & Littler (119)
    [A. nigricans f. fulva (1)]
A. levis M.Howe
A. longicaulis (Kütz.) G.Murray & Boodle
A. nigricans Decne.
A. rawsonii (Dickie) M.Howe
A. silvana D.Littler & Littler (119)
Boodleopsis pusilla (Collins) W.R.Taylor, A.B.Joly & Bernat.
Cladocephalus luteofuscus (P.Crouan & H.Crouan) Børgesen
Halimeda copiosa Goreau & E.A.Graham (120)
H. cryptica Colinvaux & E.A.Graham (120)
H. discoidea Decne.
H. goreauii W.R.Taylor
    [H. opuntia f. minor (1)]
H. gracilis Harv. ex J.Agardh
H. hummii D.L.Ballant. (120)
H. incrassata (J.Ellis) J.V.Lamour.
H. monile (J.Ellis & Sol.) J.V.Lamour.
H. opuntia (L.) J.V.Lamour.
H. simulans M.Howe
H. tuna (J.Ellis & Sol.) J.V.Lamour.
Penicillus capitatus Lam.
P. dumetosus (J.V.Lamour.) Blainv.
P. lamourouxii Decne.
P. pyriformis A.Gepp & E.Gepp
Rhipidosiphon floridensis D.Littler & Littler (121)
Rhipilia tomentosa Kütz.
Rhipiliopsis profunda (Eiseman & S.A.Earle ) J.N.Norris & Blair (37)
R. stri (S.A.Earle & J.R.Young) Farghaly & Denizot (122)
Rhipocephalus phoenix (J.Ellis & Sol.) Kütz.
Udotea abbottiorum D.Littler & Littler (123)
U. conglutinata (J.Ellis & Sol.) J.V.Lamour.
U. cyathiformis Decne. (124)
U. dixonii D.Littler & Littler (123)
U. dotyi D.Littler & Littler (123)
U. flabellum (J.Ellis & Sol.) J.V.Lamour.
U. goreaui D.Littler & Littler (123)
U. occidentalis A.Gepp & E.Gepp
U. spinulosa M.Howe
U. wilsonii A.Gepp, E.Gepp & M.Howe

Dasycladales
Dasycladaceae
Batophora oerstedii J.Agardh
Cymopolia barbata (L.) J.V.Lamour.
Dasycladus vermicularis (Scop.) Krasser
Neomeris annulata Dickie

Polyphysaceae

Acetabularia calyculus J.V.Lamour.
A. crenulata J.V.Lamour.
A. polyphysoides P.Crouan & H.Crouan (125)
A. pusilla (M.Howe) Collins (126)
Acicularia shenckii (K.Möbius) Solms
Return to Checklist Introduction and Table of Contents
Go to Bibliography