Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BORAGINACEAE

BORAGE FAMILY

Annual, perennial herb, shrubs, generally bristly or sharply hairy
Stem prostrate to erect
Leaves cauline, often with basal rosette, generally simple, alternate; lower sometimes opposite, entire
Inflorescence: cyme, generally elongate, panicle-, raceme- or spike-like, coiled in flower, generally uncoiled in fruit or flowers 1–2 per axil
Flowers generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 5, free or fused in lower half; corolla 5-lobed, generally salverform, top of tube generally appendaged, appendages 5, alternating with stamens, sometimes arching over tube; stamens 5, epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed, style generally entire
Fruit: nutlets 1–4, smooth to variously roughened, sometimes prickly or bristled
Genera in family: ± 100 genera, ± 2000 species: tropical, temp, especially w North America, Medit; some cultivated (Borago, Echium, Myosotis, Symphytum ). Almost all genera may be TOXIC from alkaloids or accumulated nitrates
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae [Olmsted et al. 2000 Mol Phylog Evol 16:96–112]
Family description, key to genera by Timothy C. Messick.

TIQUILIA

Ronald B. Kelley

Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, variously hairy, ± taprooted; rhizome generally 0
Stem spreading to prostrate
Leaves cauline, alternate, generally clustered, evergreen, petioled; margin rolled under, entire or ± crenate
Inflorescence ± axillary; flowers solitary or clustered, sessile
Flower: calyx ± deeply 5-lobed, not enlarging in fruit; corolla 5-lobed, generally ± funnel-shaped, tube yellow when young, appendages 0; style branches 2
Fruit: nutlets 1–4, sometimes ± tubercled
Species in genus: 27 species: w hemisphere deserts
Etymology: (native South America. name for flower)
Reference: [Richardson 1977 Rhodora 79:467–572]
Separated from Coldenia of e hemisphere.

Native

T. canescens (DC.) A.T. Richardson

Perennial, subshrub
Stem: branches alternate; hairs ± spreading
Leaves sometimes clustered, white-tomentose; blade 5–13 mm, ovate to narrowly elliptic, veins obscure, margin entire, spiny-ciliate
Inflorescence: flowers ± solitary; bracts 0
Flower: calyx 3–5 mm, free 2/3–3/4 length; style branched < 1/3 from tip, shortly exserted from calyx
Fruit spheric, 4-grooved, not lobed
Seed 2–2.5 mm, ovoid, minutely tubercled, hairy or not
Ecology: Slopes, ridges of broken granite, limestone, gneiss
Elevation: 500–1500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Desert Mountains, Sonoran Desert
Distribution outside California: sw N.America., n Mexico
Synonyms: Coldenia c. DC

Native

var. pulchella (I.M. Johnst.) A.T. Richardson


Flower: corolla 8–12 mm, 5–8 mm wide at top, blue or lavender
Ecology: Habitats of sp
Elevation:
Bioregional distribution: Sonoran Desert (Imperial, Riverside cos.)
Distribution outside California: sw Arizona
Horticultural information: TRY.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for TIQUILIA%20canescens%20var.%20pulchella being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Tiquilia canescens var. pulchella
Retrieve dichotomous key for Tiquilia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California