Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

SENNA

Elizabeth McClintock

Perennial, shrub, tree, unarmed or spines weak
Leaves even-1-pinnate, alternate; stipules sometimes small or ephemeral; leaflets 2–10(18) pairs
Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, axillary or terminal
Flower generally slightly bilateral, generally showy; sepals ± free; petals free, generally yellow; stamens free, 7 fertile, 3 sterile, anthers generally > filaments, opening by terminal pores
Fruit dehiscent or not
Seeds few–many
Species in genus: ± 260 species: especially Am tropical, also warm temp, sometimes deserts
Etymology: (Arabic: Sana)
Reference: [Irwin & Barneby 1982 Mem New York Bot Gard 35:1–918]
Some cultivated as orns. Dried leaves of some species cathartic.

Introduced

S. multiglandulosa (Jacq.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby

Shrub, small tree, unarmed, leafy, densely hairy
Leaf: stipules ephemeral, 3.5–7 mm, lanceolate; leaflets 6–8 pairs, generally not overlapped, opposite, short-stalked, 2.5–4.5 cm, oblong to narrowly elliptic, lower surface more densely hairy, paler
Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, 5–15-flowered; bracts falling before flowers open
Flower: petals ± flat, longest 12–19 mm, obovate
Fruit indehiscent, 8–12 cm, oblong, ± inflated
Seeds many
Ecology: Disturbed areas
Elevation: < 500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Central Coast, San Francisco Bay Area
Distribution outside California: native to Mexico, Guatemala, S.America
Synonyms: Cassia tomentosa L.f
Often planted along highways.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for SENNA%20multiglandulosa being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Senna multiglandulosa
Retrieve dichotomous key for Senna
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California