Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

RUBUS

Barbara Ertter

Perennial to shrub, often bramble-forming, often prickly, prostrate or clambering to erect
Leaves generally palmately lobed to compound; leaflets often stalked, toothed
Inflorescence various
Flower: hypanthium shallow; bractlets 0; sepals 5, generally reflexed, tips generally linear; petals 5; stamens generally > 20; pistils few–many, ovaries superior, jointed to slender to club-shaped styles
Fruit: aggregate of sweet, fleshy-coated achenes (drupelets) that generally separate jointly from receptacle (raspberry-like) or separate jointly with part of fleshy receptacle (blackberry-like)
Species in genus: 200–700 species: worldwide, especially n temp, Andes
Etymology: (Latin: ancient name for bramble)
Coastal forms often have smaller, hairier, rounder leaves; hybrids and other escapes from cultivated expected.

Native

R. lasiococcus A. Gray

Prostrate ground-cover, rooting at nodes
Stem 1–3 mm diam, round; prickles 0
Leaf ovately 3-lobed to ternately ± compound; stipules ± ovate; petiole ± 2–5 cm; blade ± 2–4 cm, finely toothed, green below
Inflorescence 1–2-flowered, nonglandular
Flower: sepal tips ± 1 mm; petals 5–8 mm, obovate-round, white; pistils generally < 15
Fruit ± hemispheric, red, densely puberulent
Ecology: Open forest
Elevation: 1100–2000 m.
Bioregional distribution: Klamath Ranges, n High North Coast Ranges
Distribution outside California: to British Columbia
Synonyms: R. pedatus Sm. misapplied in CA
Horticultural information: DRN: 4, 5, 6 &IRR, SHD: 1, 2, 7, 14, 15, 16, 17; DFCLT; GRCVR.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for RUBUS%20lasiococcus being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Rubus lasiococcus
Retrieve dichotomous key for Rubus
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California