Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

HETEROMELES

CHRISTMAS BERRY, TOYON

Dieter H. Wilken


Species in genus: 1 sp
Etymology: (Greek: different apple)

Native

H. arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roem.

Shrub or small tree generally < 5 m
Stem: trunk bark grayish; twigs puberulent
Leaves simple, evergreen, short-petioled; blade 4–11 cm, elliptic to oblong, leathery, sharply toothed, shiny dark green above, dull and paler below
Inflorescence: panicle, terminal, ± open, flat-topped; flowers many
Flower: hypanthium 2–3 mm, ± obconic; sepals 1–2 mm; petals 2–4 mm, white; stamens 10 in pairs opposite sepals; pistil 1, ovary ± inferior, 2–3-chambered, styles 2–3
Fruit: pome, 5–10 mm diam, bright red, pulp mealy
Seeds 3–6, compressed, brown
Ecology: Chaparral, oak woodland, mixed-evergreen forest
Elevation: < 1300 m.
Bioregional distribution: California Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: Baja California
Synonyms: var. macrocarpa (Munz) Munz
Horticultural information: DRN, SUN: 7, 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 &DRY: 5, 17; CVS include yellow-berried form.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for HETEROMELES%20arbutifolia being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Heteromeles arbutifolia
Retrieve dichotomous key for Heteromeles
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California