Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

DRABA

Robert A. Price

Annual to perennial herb, often cushion- or mat-forming; hairs often branched
Leaves basal and sometimes cauline, entire or shallowly toothed
Flower: sepal bases equal; petals < 10 mm, yellow or white, claw and limb generally distinct
Fruit < 30 mm, generally lanceolate to ovate, generally flat parallel to septum, less often partially inflated, sometimes twisted or wavy
Seeds: 2 rows per chamber; wing generally 0
Species in genus: 350+ species: n hemisphere, mtns of South America
Etymology: (Greek: acrid)
Reference: [Rollins & Price 1988 Aliso 12:17–27]

Introduced

D. reptans (Lam.) Fernald

Annual
Stems 1–several from base, < 15 cm; hairs near base simple, forked, and stellate, near inflorescence 0
Leaves: basal 5–20 mm, oblanceolate to obovate, generally entire; lower surface hairs forked and stellate; upper surface hairs simple and forked; cauline 1–5
Inflorescence < 30-flowered; axes glabrous; lowest pedicel < 2 X fruit
Flower: petals 0.5–5 mm, white, often smaller or 0 in lateral inflorescences
Fruits densely clustered in upper 1/3 of stem, 5–20 mm, ± linear; hairs 0 or short, stiff, simple; style < 0.2 mm
Seeds < 75, 0.5–0.7 mm; wings 0
Chromosomes: 2n=16,30,32
Ecology: Very uncommon. Open or disturbed areas
Elevation: < 2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: n High Sierra Nevada (Emigrant Gap, n Placer Co.), n Desert Mountains (w Panamint Mtns)
Distribution outside California: US, south-central Canada
Synonyms: D. micrantha Nutt
Probably a waif in CA.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for DRABA%20reptans being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Draba reptans
Retrieve dichotomous key for Draba
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California