Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

DRABA

Robert A. Price

Annual to perennial herb, often cushion- or mat-forming; hairs often branched
Leaves basal and sometimes cauline, entire or shallowly toothed
Flower: sepal bases equal; petals < 10 mm, yellow or white, claw and limb generally distinct
Fruit < 30 mm, generally lanceolate to ovate, generally flat parallel to septum, less often partially inflated, sometimes twisted or wavy
Seeds: 2 rows per chamber; wing generally 0
Species in genus: 350+ species: n hemisphere, mtns of South America
Etymology: (Greek: acrid)
Reference: [Rollins & Price 1988 Aliso 12:17–27]

Native

D. californica (Jeps.) Rollins & R.A. Price

CALIFORNIA DRABA

Perennial
Stems 1–several, < 10(15) cm; hairs dense, generally forked and stellate
Leaves: basal 10–50 mm, ± lanceolate, generally entire, lower surface generally grayish green, hairs 4–7-branched, stellate; cauline 0–3, overlapped
Inflorescence < 35-flowered; lower pedicels ascending, > 3 mm
Flower: petals 2–4 mm, white
Fruit ± throughout stem, 5–12 mm, narrowly elliptic to lanceolate, not twisted, not wavy; hairs simple and forked or 0; style < 0.5 mm
Seeds < 25, 0.8–1.2 mm, unwinged (tip generally with small extension)
Ecology: UNCOMMON. Open, rocky areas
Elevation: > 3000 m.
Bioregional distribution: n White and Inyo Mountains (White Mtns, Mono Co.)
Synonyms: D. cuneifolia Torr. & A. Gray var. c. Jeps
Locally common.
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for DRABA%20californica being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Draba californica
Retrieve dichotomous key for Draba
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California