Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

PORTULACACEAE

PURSLANE FAMILY

Annual or perennial herb, generally fleshy
Stems generally glabrous
Leaves simple, alternate or opposite, sometimes stipuled
Inflorescence various
Flower bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(–8), free or fused at base; petals 3–18, free or ± fused; stamens 1–many, free or inserted on corolla; ovary superior or partly inferior, chamber 1, placenta free-central or basal; styles 2–8, generally fused at base
Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2–3-valved
Seeds 1–many, generally black, generally shiny
Genera in family: ± 20 genera, ± 400 species: generally temp Am, Australia, s Africa; some cultivated (Lewisia, Portulaca, Calandrinia )
Reference: [Bogle 1969 J Arnold Arbor 50:566–598]
Family description and key to genera by Dieter H. Wilken & Walter A. Kelley.

CLAYTONIA

Kenton L. Chambers

Annual or perennial herb, from stolon, rhizome, tuber, or taproot, glabrous, ± fleshy
Leaves entire; basal 0–many, rosetted; cauline generally 2, generally opposite, free to fully fused into ± 2-toothed disk or cup surrounding stem
Inflorescence: raceme, terminal, 1-sided; pedicels reflexed, becoming erect in fruit
Flower: petals 5, pink or white; stamens 5, epipetalous; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3
Fruit: capsule; valves 3, margins rolling inward and forcibly expelling seeds
Seeds 3–6, generally black, generally clearly appendaged
Species in genus: 28 species: North America, e Asia
Etymology: (John Clayton, colonial Am botanist, born 1686)
Reference: [Miller 1978 Syst Bot 3:322–341; Miller & Chambers 1993 Novon 3:268–273]
Some species formerly placed in Montia.

Native

C. rubra (Howell) Tidestr.

Annual
Stem 1–15 cm
Leaves: basal 1–8 cm, blade < 2 cm, elliptic to widely deltate, base truncate to wedge-shaped, tip generally obtuse, petiole linear; cauline pair fused or partly free on 1 side, < 4 cm wide, generally round or with 2 squarish corners
Inflorescence sessile, ± dense, 1-bracted at base; flowers 3–30
Flower: sepals 1.5–3 mm; petals 2–3.5 mm, white or pinkish
Fruit 2–3 mm
Seed 1–2 mm, elliptic, shiny, smooth
Ecology: Vernally moist dunes, coniferous forest, scrub, in sun or shade
Elevation: < 2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Northwestern California, High Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, Tehachapi Mountain Area, w Central Western California, Great Basin Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: to British Columbia, South Dakota, Colorado
Intergrades with C. parviflora , C. perfoliata.

Native

subsp. depressa (A. Gray) John M. Mill. & K.L. Chambers


Leaves: basal elliptic, base wedge-shaped; cauline fused
Chromosomes: 2n=24,36
Ecology: Open, often disturbed sites, scrub
Elevation: < 2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: North Coast, Klamath Ranges, n Central Coast, San Francisco Bay Area
Distribution outside California: to British Columbia, South Dakota
Synonyms: Montia perfoliata var. d. (A. Gray) Jeps

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for CLAYTONIA%20rubra%20subsp.%20depressa being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Claytonia rubra subsp. depressa
Retrieve dichotomous key for Claytonia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California