Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

PORTULACACEAE

PURSLANE FAMILY

Annual or perennial herb, generally fleshy
Stems generally glabrous
Leaves simple, alternate or opposite, sometimes stipuled
Inflorescence various
Flower bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(–8), free or fused at base; petals 3–18, free or ± fused; stamens 1–many, free or inserted on corolla; ovary superior or partly inferior, chamber 1, placenta free-central or basal; styles 2–8, generally fused at base
Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2–3-valved
Seeds 1–many, generally black, generally shiny
Genera in family: ± 20 genera, ± 400 species: generally temp Am, Australia, s Africa; some cultivated (Lewisia, Portulaca, Calandrinia )
Reference: [Bogle 1969 J Arnold Arbor 50:566–598]
Family description and key to genera by Dieter H. Wilken & Walter A. Kelley.

CLAYTONIA

Kenton L. Chambers

Annual or perennial herb, from stolon, rhizome, tuber, or taproot, glabrous, ± fleshy
Leaves entire; basal 0–many, rosetted; cauline generally 2, generally opposite, free to fully fused into ± 2-toothed disk or cup surrounding stem
Inflorescence: raceme, terminal, 1-sided; pedicels reflexed, becoming erect in fruit
Flower: petals 5, pink or white; stamens 5, epipetalous; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3
Fruit: capsule; valves 3, margins rolling inward and forcibly expelling seeds
Seeds 3–6, generally black, generally clearly appendaged
Species in genus: 28 species: North America, e Asia
Etymology: (John Clayton, colonial Am botanist, born 1686)
Reference: [Miller 1978 Syst Bot 3:322–341; Miller & Chambers 1993 Novon 3:268–273]
Some species formerly placed in Montia.

Native

C. lanceolata Pursh

WESTERN SPRING BEAUTY

Perennial; caudex 0; tuber 1–3 cm wide, brownish, spheric; rhizomes and stolons 0
Stem 5–15 cm, erect
Leaves: basal 0–2, 5–8 cm, blade 1–3 cm, elliptic, base wedge-shaped, tip acute, petiole thread-like; cauline 1–7 cm, ± linear to ovate, generally ± sessile
Inflorescence generally short-stalked or sessile, 1-bracted at base; flowers 3–15
Flower: sepals 3–7 mm; petals 5–12 mm, white or pinkish (base sometimes yellow)
Fruit 3.5–4.5 mm
Seed 2–2.5 mm, round, shiny
Chromosomes: 2n=16,24,32, many other numbers
Ecology: Gravelly woodlands, meadows
Elevation: 1500–2600 m.
Bioregional distribution: Klamath Ranges, High North Coast Ranges, High Cascade Range, n&c High Sierra Nevada, San Gabriel Mountains, Modoc Plateau, Desert Mountains (Panamint Mtns)
Distribution outside California: to w Canada, Montana, New Mexico
Flowering time: May–Jul
Synonyms: vars. peirsonii Munz & I.M. Johnst., Peirson's spring beauty, and sessilifolia (Torr.) A. Nelson
Much variability apparently environmental; needs study
Horticultural information: TRY; DFCLT.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for CLAYTONIA%20lanceolata being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Claytonia lanceolata
Retrieve dichotomous key for Claytonia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California