Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

BRASSICACEAE

MUSTARD FAMILY

Reed C. Rollins, except as specified

Annual to subshrub
Leaves generally basal and cauline, alternate, generally simple; stipules 0
Inflorescence: generally raceme
Flower bisexual; sepals 4, free; petals (0)4, free, generally white or yellow, often clawed; stamens generally (2,4)6, generally 4 long, 2 short; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2, septum membranous, connecting 2 parietal placentas, style 1, stigma simple or 2-lobed
Fruit: generally capsule ("silique") with 2 deciduous valves, sometimes breaking transversely or indehiscent
Seeds 1–many per chamber
Genera in family: 300+ genera, 3000+ species: worldwide, especially cool regions; some cultivated for food (especially Brassica, Raphanus ) and ornamental
Recent taxonomic note: Recently treated to include Capparaceae [Rodman et al. 1993 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 80:686–699; Rollins 1993 Cruciferae of Continental North America. Stanford Univ Press]
Family description, key to genera by Robert A. Price.

ANELSONIA


Species in genus: 1 sp
Etymology: (A. Nelson, Rocky Mountain botanist, 1859–1952)

Native

A. eurycarpa (A. Gray) J.F. Macbr. & Payson

Perennial; roots deep; caudex loosely branched; hairs branched, dense on leaves, inflorescence axes, sepals
Leaves basal, dense, overlapped, entire, canescent; base tapered
Inflorescence scapose, umbel-like
Flower: sepals early deciduous, bases not sac-like; petals small, white; stigma 2-lobed
Fruit 2–3 cm, 5–7 mm wide, lanceolate-elliptic, flat parallel to septum, glabrous, generally purplish; base ± obtuse or rounded; tip ± tapered, sharp-pointed; valves leathery; pedicel erect to ascending; style 1–2 mm
Seeds several–many, 2 rows per chamber, 2.5–3 mm, ± flat, oblong; coat silvery; wing 0; hairs dense, minute, club-shaped; embryonic root at edges of both cotyledons
Ecology: Broken rock, talus, slopes, ridges
Elevation: > 3000 m.
Bioregional distribution: Sierra Nevada, East of Sierra Nevada
Distribution outside California: to Idaho, Nevada
Flowering time: Jul–Aug
Synonyms: Phoenicaulis e. (A. Gray) Abrams

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for ANELSONIA%20eurycarpa being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Anelsonia eurycarpa
Retrieve dichotomous key for Anelsonia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California