Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

AMELANCHIER

SERVICE-BERRY

Dieter H. Wilken

Shrub or small tree
Stem: bark gray- to red-brown; twigs generally short
Leaves alternate or clustered, simple, deciduous; stipules deciduous
Inflorescence: racemes or clusters; flowers 3–16+
Flower: hypanthium bell- to urn-shaped; sepals persistent; petals ascending to erect, white; stamens ± 10–20; ovary inferior, 2–5-chambered, styles 2–5
Fruit: pome, berry-like, generally spheric, blue-black
Species in genus: ± 10 species: temp North America, Eurasia, n Africa. Fr of some species used by native Americans for food
Etymology: (Latin: from old French common name)
Reference: [Jones 1946 Illinois Biol Mongr 20(2):1–126]
Variation in w North America needs further study.

Native

A. alnifolia (Nutt.) Nutt.

Shrub 1–8 m
Stem: twigs glabrous to tomentose
Leaf: blade 9–50 mm, 8–45 mm wide, elliptic to round, generally serrate above middle
Flower: petals 3–4 mm wide, oblong to oblanceolate; styles (4)5
Fruit 7–14 mm diam
Ecology: Open scrub, coniferous forest
Elevation: 50–2600 m.
Bioregional distribution: North Coast, Klamath Ranges, n Outer North Coast Ranges, n&c High Sierra Nevada (e slope)
Distribution outside California: to Alaska, north-central US, New Mexico
3–4 other vars. in nw US, Rocky Mtns.

Native

var. pumila (Nutt.) A. Nelson

Shrub 1–4 m
Leaf: blade 9–50 mm, 8–45 mm wide, glabrous, lateral veins 12–18
Inflorescence 1–5 cm; flowers 3–9
Flower: petals 6–12 mm; ovary top glabrous
Fruit 7–10 mm diam
Ecology: Open, often moist scrub, coniferous forest
Elevation: 1400–2600 m.
Bioregional distribution: n&c High Sierra Nevada (eastern slope)
Distribution outside California: to Montana, Colorado
Synonyms: A. pumila Nutt
Horticultural information: DRN: 4, 5, 6 &IRR: 1, 2, 7, 14, 15, 16, 17 &SHD: 3, 8, 9, 10, 18, 19, 20, 21.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for AMELANCHIER%20alnifolia%20var.%20pumila being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Amelanchier alnifolia var. pumila
Retrieve dichotomous key for Amelanchier
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California