Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

ACACIA

Elizabeth McClintock

Tree, shrub, armed or unarmed
Leaves even-2-pinnate or, if simple, true blades 0, petioles and midribs blade-like (comprising phyllodia), generally alternate, generally evergreen; axes with prominent raised glands or not
Inflorescence: heads, spheric, generally axillary, these solitary or in racemes or panicles, or flowers in spikes
Flower radial; sepals, petals inconspicuous; stamens many, conspicuous, exserted, free
Fruit generally dehiscent, sometimes tardily so, flat or ± cylindric
Species in genus: ± 1200 species: tropical, subtropical, especially Australia
Etymology: (Greek: sharp point)
Reference: [Whibley 1980 Acacias of South Australia; Clarke et al. 1989 Systematic Botany 14:549–564]
Australian species cultivated, sometimes naturalized and spreading in CA (seed arilled, stalk often elongated, encircing seed or not).

Introduced

A. farnesiana (L.) Willd. var. farnesiana

SWEET ACACIA

Shrub < 3 m; stipular spines straight, becoming white in age
Stem: twig ± ridged, hairy
Leaves generally 2-pinnate, deciduous; 1° leaflets 2–5 pairs, 0.5–2.5 cm; 2° leaflets 8–25 pairs, ± overlapped, 2–5 mm, oblong
Inflorescence: heads generally 1–3 per axil, generally < leaf
Flower golden yellow to dull orange
Fruit indehiscent, 7–15 cm, ± curved, ± plump, ± narrowed between seeds, very hard when dry, brown
Seeds embedded in pulp; stalk 0
Ecology: Dry slopes in chaparral
Elevation: < 300 m.
Bioregional distribution: South Coast (s San Diego Co.)
Distribution outside California: native from w Florida to s Texas, s Arizona, Mexico, tropical America, alien worldwide, often a troublesome weed
Synonyms: A. minuta (M.E. Jones) Beauch. coastal scrub acacia, misapplied
Cult in s Eur for flower oils used in perfumes.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for ACACIA%20farnesiana%20var.%20farnesiana being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Acacia farnesiana var. farnesiana
Retrieve dichotomous key for Acacia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California