Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

SANGUISORBA

Barbara Ertter

Annual or perennial herb, sometimes monoecious; hairs 0 or partitioned, not glandular
Leaves alternate, odd-1-pinnate; leaflets generally evenly toothed or lobed
Inflorescence: spikes 1–many, head-like; peduncles long
Flowers bisexual (or upper pistillate, lower staminate); hypanthium urn-shaped; bractlets 0; sepals generally 4; petals 0; stamens 0–many; pistils 0–3, ovaries superior, continuous to style at top, stigma generally ± shrub-like, exserted
Fruit: hypanthium hard, 4-angled, enclosing achenes
Species in genus: ± 25 species: n temp, arctic
Etymology: (Latin: blood-absorbing, from styptic properties)
Reference: [Nordberg 1966 Opera Bot 11(2):1–103]

Native

S. officinalis L.

GREAT BURNET

Perennial; rhizome thick, creeping
Stem erect, generally 50–140 cm
Leaves: basal present at flower, largest generally 20–40 cm; leaflets 3–6 per side, largest blade 25–50 mm, ovate-oblong, stalk 3–25 mm, teeth generally > 15, < 1/3 to midvein
Inflorescence generally 12–20 mm, 7–10 mm wide, ± elliptic-ovoid, > 20-flowered
Flower: sepals 2–3.5 mm, elliptic-ovate, dark purplish; stamens 2–4, filaments not thread-like
Fruit 2.5–3.5 mm, barely winged; faces ± smooth
Chromosomes: n=14, 21,28
Ecology: Bogs, streams, often on serpentine
Elevation: 120–1400 m.
Bioregional distribution: c North Coast, nw Klamath Ranges, n Outer North Coast Ranges
Distribution outside California: to Alaska
CA plants may be subsp. microcephala (C. Presl) Calder & Roy L. Taylor
Synonyms: S. m. C. Presl
Horticultural information: In cultivation.
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for SANGUISORBA%20officinalis being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Sanguisorba officinalis
Retrieve dichotomous key for Sanguisorba
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California