Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

ROSA

Barbara Ertter

Shrub to vine, often thicket-forming, generally prickly
Leaves generally odd-pinnately compound; stipules generally attached to petiole, generally gland-margined
Inflorescence: generally ± cyme or flowers solitary
Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped; bractlets 0; sepals 5, often with long expanded tip; petals generally 5 (except cultivars), generally pink in CA (white to red or yellow); stamens generally > 20; pistils generally many, ovaries superior, jointed to generally hairy styles
Fruit: bony achenes enclosed in fleshy, generally reddish hypanthium (hip)
Species in genus: 100+ species: generally n temp
Etymology: (Latin: ancient name)
Spp. hybridize freely; other non-natives established locally.

Native

R. woodsii Lindl. var. ultramontana (S. Watson) Jeps.

INTERIOR ROSE

Shrub, loose to thicket-forming, generally 5–30 dm
Stem gray- or red-brown; prickles few–many, generally ± slender, generally ± straight
Leaf: leaflets (sub)glabrous; terminal leaflet ± 10–40 mm, ± elliptic, tip ± obtuse, margins single-toothed, glandless
Inflorescence generally 1–5-flowered; pedicels generally ± 10–20 mm, generally ± glabrous, glandless
Flower: hypanthium generally 3–5 mm wide at flower, glabrous, neck 2–4 mm wide; sepals glandless, generally entire (or with simple, linear lobes), tip generally ± = body, entire; petals generally 15–20 mm; pistils generally > 10
Fruit 5–12 mm wide
Ecology: Generally ± moist areas
Elevation: 800–3400 m.
Bioregional distribution: High Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, San Gabriel Mountains, San Bernardino Mountains, Great Basin Floristic Province, Desert Mountains
Distribution outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Nevada
Flowering time: May–Jul
Synonyms: vars. glabrata (Parish) Cole and gratissima (Greene) Cole
Some DMtns plants have thick-based, curved prickles. Var. woodsii in c US
Horticultural information: DRN, SUN: 4, 5, 6 &IRR: 15, 16, 17 &part SHD: 1, 2, 3, 7, 14, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24; rather INV; also STBL.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for ROSA%20woodsii%20var.%20ultramontana being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Rosa woodsii var. ultramontana
Retrieve dichotomous key for Rosa
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California