Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

PURSHIA

ANTELOPE BUSH

Thomas J. Rosatti

Shrub or small tree
Leaves ± clustered on short lateral branches, mostly deciduous, generally deeply lobed, ± strongly rolled under, generally with ± sunken glands above; bases persistent, overlapping, sheathing stem
Inflorescence: flowers solitary on side-branch tips
Flower: hypanthium ± funnel-shaped, sometimes partly glandular, bractlets 0; stamens ± 25; pistils 1–5(12), simple, styles persistent, ± hairy
Fruit: achene, ± fusiform to oblong
Species in genus: ± 5 species: w North America
Etymology: (Frederick T. Pursh, North America flora author, 1774–1820)
Reference: [Koehler & Smith 1981 Madroño 28:13–25; Henrickson 1986 Phytologia 60:468]

Native

P. tridentata (Pursh) DC.

Shrub 10–50 dm
Leaf: lobes 3(–5), generally from above middle, generally entire
Flower: hypanthium ± 3–4 mm; sepals ± 3 mm, ± oblong; petals 6–8 mm, ± obovate, cream to yellow; pistils 1(–3)
Fruit canescent; style < 1 cm, canescent at least below tip
Ecology: Dry sagebrush scrub, chaparral, Joshua-tree or pinyon/juniper woodland, coniferous forest
Elevation: 700–3400 m.
Bioregional distribution: Klamath Ranges, High North Coast Ranges, Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada (e slope), Tehachapi Mountain Area, n Transverse Ranges and e Peninsular Ranges (Desert edge), Great Basin Floristic Province, Desert Mountains
Distribution outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, New Mexico
Varieties intergrade.

Native

var. glandulosa (Curran) M.E. Jones

Plant greenish; twig hairs mostly glandular
Leaf 5–10 mm, sparsely tomentose and greenish, sessile or sunken glands few–many above
Chromosomes: 2n=18
Ecology: Chaparral, Joshua-tree or pinyon/juniper woodland
Elevation: 700–3000 m.
Bioregional distribution: c&s High Sierra Nevada (e slope), Tehachapi Mountain Area, n Transverse Ranges and e Peninsular Ranges (Desert edge), East of Sierra Nevada, Desert Mountains
Distribution outside California: Nevada, Arizona
Flowering time: Apr–Jun
Synonyms: P. glandulosa Curran
Horticultural information: DRN, SUN: 1, 2, 3, 7, 9, 10, 11 &DRY: 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for PURSHIA%20tridentata%20var.%20glandulosa being generated
 
N.B. The distribution depicted here differs from that given in The Jepson Manual (1993)

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
Retrieve dichotomous key for Purshia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California