Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

PRUNUS

Dieter H. Wilken

Shrub or tree
Stem: bark gray to red-brown
Leaves generally alternate, simple, generally glabrous; stipules deciduous
Inflorescence: raceme or umbel-like cluster, often on short branchlets
Flower: hypanthium cup- to urn-shaped; sepals spreading to reflexed; stamens 15+, generally in 2+ whorls; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 2, style 1, stigma subspheric
Fruit: drupe, generally ovoid to spheric
Species in genus: ± 400 species: temp North America, Eurasia, n Africa; many cultivated for wood, ornamental, edible fruit; some persisting near human habitation (P. armeniaca , apricot; P. avium , sweet cherry; P. cerasus , sour cherry; P. domestica , plum; P. laurocerasus , laurel cherry; P. lusitanica , portugal laurel; P. mahaleb ; P. persica , peach). Seeds of many species ± TOXIC from production of hydrocyanic acid.

Introduced

P. dulcis (Mill.) D.A. Webb

ALMOND

Tree < 7 m
Leaves deciduous; petiole 8–15 mm; blade 25–95 mm, oblong to lanceolate, crenate-serrate
Inflorescence: flowers 1–3, subsessile; pedicels in fruit < 3 mm
Flower: hypanthium glabrous; sepals tomentose near margin; petals 12–15 mm, pink, becoming white
Fruit 25–40 mm, densely puberulent, gray-green; pulp leathery, splitting to reveal stone
Chromosomes: 2n=16
Ecology: Canyons, slopes, grassland as waif
Elevation: < 200 m.
Bioregional distribution: Great Central Valley, e San Francisco Bay Area, s Outer South Coast Ranges (expected elsewhere)
Distribution outside California: probably native to w Asia, n Africa
Synonyms: P. amygdalus Batsch

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for PRUNUS%20dulcis being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Prunus dulcis
Retrieve dichotomous key for Prunus
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California