Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

POTENTILLA

CINQUEFOIL

Barbara Ertter

Annual to shrub; odor resinous or 0
Leaves generally basal, odd-1-pinnate to 1-palmate or 1-ternate; leaflets ± toothed or lobed, terminal generally ± = lateral
Inflorescence: cyme, generally ± open; pedicels generally ± straight
Flower: hypanthium ± shallow; bractlets 5; sepals generally 5, ± triangular; petals generally 5, generally = or > sepals, generally ± widely obcordate, generally yellow; stamens generally 20; pistils generally many, styles generally jointed near tip
Fruit: achene
Species in genus: 200–500 species: n temp
Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of powerful, for reputed medicinal value)
Reference: [Clausen, Keck, & Hiesey 1940 Carn Inst Wash Pub 520:26–195]
P. anglica Laicharding is a waif from cultivated: stem trailing; pedicels 2–8 cm, slender; sepals and petals generally 4; leaflets 3–5.

Native

P. gracilis Hook.

Plant tufted from short, thick rhizome; glands generally 0 or hidden
Stem ± ascending, generally 20–100 cm, strigose to spreading-hairy
Leaves palmate; basal generally 6–30 cm, leaflets generally 5–7, central leaflet ± oblanceolate, toothed or lobed ± throughout, hairy especially below
Inflorescence few–many-flowered
Flower: hypanthium generally 3–5 mm wide; petals generally 4–10 mm; filaments 1.5–2.5 mm, anthers 0.6–1.6 mm; styles 1.5–2 mm, slender
Fruit 1–1.5 mm, smooth, light brown
Chromosomes: 2n=52–109
Ecology: Common. Meadows, open forests
Elevation: 120–3500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Northwestern California (except sw), Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, Tehachapi Mountain Area, Transverse Ranges, Peninsular Ranges, Great Basin Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: w N.America
Variation complex; many but not all plants are assignable to the following extremes.

Native

var. fastigiata (Nutt.) S. Watson

Hairs spreading to appressed
Stem generally 20–50 cm
Leaves: basal central leaflet 20–60 mm, ± equally hairy above and below, toothed < 1/2 to midvein, teeth widest at base
Flower: petals generally 4–7 mm
Chromosomes: 2n=52–109
Ecology: Common. Generally open forests, dry meadows
Elevation: 800–3500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Northwestern California (except sw), Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, Tehachapi Mountain Area, Transverse Ranges, Peninsular Ranges, Great Basin Floristic Province
Synonyms: subsp. nuttallii (Lehm.) D.D. Keck; vars. glabrata (Lehm.) C.L. Hitchc. and permollis (Rydb.) C.L. Hitchc

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for POTENTILLA%20gracilis%20var.%20fastigiata being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Potentilla gracilis var. fastigiata
Retrieve dichotomous key for Potentilla
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California