Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

POTENTILLA

CINQUEFOIL

Barbara Ertter

Annual to shrub; odor resinous or 0
Leaves generally basal, odd-1-pinnate to 1-palmate or 1-ternate; leaflets ± toothed or lobed, terminal generally ± = lateral
Inflorescence: cyme, generally ± open; pedicels generally ± straight
Flower: hypanthium ± shallow; bractlets 5; sepals generally 5, ± triangular; petals generally 5, generally = or > sepals, generally ± widely obcordate, generally yellow; stamens generally 20; pistils generally many, styles generally jointed near tip
Fruit: achene
Species in genus: 200–500 species: n temp
Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of powerful, for reputed medicinal value)
Reference: [Clausen, Keck, & Hiesey 1940 Carn Inst Wash Pub 520:26–195]
P. anglica Laicharding is a waif from cultivated: stem trailing; pedicels 2–8 cm, slender; sepals and petals generally 4; leaflets 3–5.

Native

P. glandulosa Lindl.

Plant generally ± tufted from loosely branched caudex; glandular hairs often many
Stem ± erect, 5–90 cm, spreading-hairy
Leaves pinnate; basal 3–30 cm, terminal leaflet largest (0.5–12 cm), lateral generally 3–5 per side, ± obovate, toothed 1/4–1/2 to midvein, ± hairy
Inflorescence generally 2–30-flowered
Flower: hypanthium 3–6 mm wide; petals 3–10 mm, generally widely ovate, yellow to white; stamens ± 25, filaments 1–3.5 mm (longest opposite sepals), anthers 0.6–1.2 mm; styles ± 1–2.5 mm, attached below middle of fruit, ± fusiform and rough
Fruit ± 1 mm, smooth or ± ridged, golden to reddish brown
Chromosomes: n=7
Ecology: Common. Many habitats
Elevation: < 3800 m.
Bioregional distribution: California Floristic Province (except Great Central Valley), Great Basin Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: w N.America
Often confused with Horkelia ; despite much work, subspp. remain poorly defined.

Native

subsp. globosa D.D. Keck


Stem generally 20–50 cm, nonglandular, generally densely hairy
Leaves: basal generally 5–12 cm, sheathing base strigose, terminal leaflet generally 15–30 mm, lateral leaflet teeth > 10, generally double
Inflorescence: branch angle generally 20–40°
Flower not fully opening; bractlets ± 1 mm wide; petals ± 4 mm, generally < sepals, cream; styles 1.5–2 mm
Ecology: Dry rocky slopes
Elevation: 1400–2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Klamath Ranges, High North Coast Ranges, n High Cascade Range
Distribution outside California: sw Oregon
Synonyms: P. rhomboidea Rydb

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for POTENTILLA%20glandulosa%20subsp.%20globosa being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Potentilla glandulosa subsp. globosa
Retrieve dichotomous key for Potentilla
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California