Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

POTENTILLA

CINQUEFOIL

Barbara Ertter

Annual to shrub; odor resinous or 0
Leaves generally basal, odd-1-pinnate to 1-palmate or 1-ternate; leaflets ± toothed or lobed, terminal generally ± = lateral
Inflorescence: cyme, generally ± open; pedicels generally ± straight
Flower: hypanthium ± shallow; bractlets 5; sepals generally 5, ± triangular; petals generally 5, generally = or > sepals, generally ± widely obcordate, generally yellow; stamens generally 20; pistils generally many, styles generally jointed near tip
Fruit: achene
Species in genus: 200–500 species: n temp
Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of powerful, for reputed medicinal value)
Reference: [Clausen, Keck, & Hiesey 1940 Carn Inst Wash Pub 520:26–195]
P. anglica Laicharding is a waif from cultivated: stem trailing; pedicels 2–8 cm, slender; sepals and petals generally 4; leaflets 3–5.

Native

P. anserina L.

Plant tufted from stolons, nonglandular
Leaf pinnate, 3–50(75) cm; main leaflets 5–10 per side (reduced leaflets alternating), 10–50 mm, ± elliptic to oblanceolate, toothed 1/2–1/3 to midvein, densely hairy (at least below)
Inflorescence: flowers solitary from stolon nodes
Flower: hypanthium 4–7 mm wide; petals 7–20 mm; filaments 1–3.5 mm, anthers ± 1 mm; styles ± 2 mm, slender
Fruit ± 2 mm, rough, dark red-brown
Chromosomes: 2n=28,42
Ecology: Wet, often brackish areas
Elevation: 0–2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: North Coast, s High Sierra Nevada, Central Coast, South Coast, San Bernardino Mountains, Great Basin Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: circumboreal
Reference: [Rousi 1965 Ann Bot Fenn 2:47–112]

Native

subsp. pacifica (Howell) Rousi


Leaf 3–50(75) cm, ± glabrous above; main leaflets 10–50 mm
Inflorescence: pedicel generally 5–30 cm
Flower: petals 8–20 mm; pistils generally 20–200
Chromosomes: 2n=28
Ecology: Wetlands
Elevation: generally < 150 m.
Bioregional distribution: North Coast, Central Coast, South Coast
Distribution outside California: coastal N.America, Asia
Synonyms: P. egedii Wormsk. var. grandis (Torr. & A. Gray) J.T. Howell
Horticultural information: IRR or WET: 7, 8, 9, 14, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 &SUN: 4, 5, 6, 15, 16, 17, 24; GRCVR; INV; also STBL.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for POTENTILLA%20anserina%20subsp.%20pacifica being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Potentilla anserina subsp. pacifica
Retrieve dichotomous key for Potentilla
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California