Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

POTENTILLA

CINQUEFOIL

Barbara Ertter

Annual to shrub; odor resinous or 0
Leaves generally basal, odd-1-pinnate to 1-palmate or 1-ternate; leaflets ± toothed or lobed, terminal generally ± = lateral
Inflorescence: cyme, generally ± open; pedicels generally ± straight
Flower: hypanthium ± shallow; bractlets 5; sepals generally 5, ± triangular; petals generally 5, generally = or > sepals, generally ± widely obcordate, generally yellow; stamens generally 20; pistils generally many, styles generally jointed near tip
Fruit: achene
Species in genus: 200–500 species: n temp
Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of powerful, for reputed medicinal value)
Reference: [Clausen, Keck, & Hiesey 1940 Carn Inst Wash Pub 520:26–195]
P. anglica Laicharding is a waif from cultivated: stem trailing; pedicels 2–8 cm, slender; sepals and petals generally 4; leaflets 3–5.

Native

P. anserina L.

Plant tufted from stolons, nonglandular
Leaf pinnate, 3–50(75) cm; main leaflets 5–10 per side (reduced leaflets alternating), 10–50 mm, ± elliptic to oblanceolate, toothed 1/2–1/3 to midvein, densely hairy (at least below)
Inflorescence: flowers solitary from stolon nodes
Flower: hypanthium 4–7 mm wide; petals 7–20 mm; filaments 1–3.5 mm, anthers ± 1 mm; styles ± 2 mm, slender
Fruit ± 2 mm, rough, dark red-brown
Chromosomes: 2n=28,42
Ecology: Wet, often brackish areas
Elevation: 0–2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: North Coast, s High Sierra Nevada, Central Coast, South Coast, San Bernardino Mountains, Great Basin Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: circumboreal
Reference: [Rousi 1965 Ann Bot Fenn 2:47–112]

Native

subsp. anserina


Leaf 3–15 cm, generally densely hairy above; main leaflets 10–25 mm
Inflorescence: pedicel generally 2–7 cm
Flower: petals 7–10 mm; pistils 10–50
Chromosomes: 2n=28,42
Ecology: Habitats of sp.
Elevation: 1200–2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: s High Sierra Nevada, San Bernardino Mountains, Great Basin Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: circumboreal
Synonyms: var. sericea Hayne
Horticultural information: TRY.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for POTENTILLA%20anserina%20subsp.%20anserina being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Potentilla anserina subsp. anserina
Retrieve dichotomous key for Potentilla
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California