Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

IVESIA

Barbara Ertter

Perennial, glandular; odor resinous
Leaves generally basal, odd-1-pinnate, generally ± cylindric; cauline reduced; leaflets generally overlapped, generally divided ± to base
Inflorescence: cyme
Flower: hypanthium shallow or deep; bractlets (0)5, generally < sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, acute to rounded; stamens generally < or = 20; pistils 1–many, ovaries superior, style jointed below fruit tip, base ± rough-thickened
Fruit: achene
Species in genus: 30 species: w North America
Etymology: (E. Ives, Yale Univ. pharmacologist, 1779–1861)
Reference: [Ertter 1989 Syst Bot 14:231–244]
Lf and leaflet data are for basal leaves.

Native

I. arizonica (J.T. Howell) Ertter var. arizonica

YELLOW PURPUSIA

Plants hanging clumps, green
Stem 5–10 cm
Leaf generally 5–10 cm, flat; sheathing bases generally glabrous; leaflets 2–4 per side, separated, 5–15 mm, ± round, ± evenly toothed or lobed < 3/4 to base; cauline leaves 1–3
Inflorescence open, generally < 10-flowered; pedicels 5–30 mm, often ± S-shaped in fruit
Flower 5–10 mm wide; hypanthium length 1–2 X width; bractlets generally 0; petals 2–3 mm, oblanceolate to elliptic, yellow, ± = sepals; stamens 5; pistils 2–10; receptacle stalked in pistil-bearing portion (unique in Ivesia )
Fruit 1.5–2 mm, ± ridged, pale
Ecology: UNCOMMON. Limestone crevices
Elevation: 1200–3100 m.
Bioregional distribution: n Desert Mountains (Inyo Co.)
Distribution outside California: s Nevada, nw Arizona
Flowering time: May–Aug
Var. saxosa (Brandegee) Ertter
Synonyms: Purpusia s. Brandegee
, rock purpusia, (NV) has white petals.
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for IVESIA%20arizonica%20var.%20arizonica being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Ivesia arizonica var. arizonica
Retrieve dichotomous key for Ivesia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California