Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

HORKELIELLA

Barbara Ertter

Perennial, tufted, ± glandular; odor ± resinous
Stem ascending to erect, 15–50 cm
Leaves generally basal, odd-pinnately compound; leaflets many, ± overlapped, toothed to palmately divided, segments ± oblanceolate
Inflorescence: ± cyme; pedicels straight
Flower: hypanthium cup-like, flat-bottomed; bractlets 5; sepals 5, often reflexed; petals 5, white or pinkish, midvein often reddish; stamens 20, filaments ± flat, often an erect tube; pistils many, ovaries superior, style jointed below fruit tip, ± rough, thick
Fruit: achene, ± 1.5 mm
Species in genus: 2 species: CA
Etymology: (Latin: small Horkelia )
Fl ± like that of Horkelia.

Native

H. purpurascens (S. Watson) Rydb.

Plant often grayish, often not sticky
Leaves: basal generally 7–17 cm, leaflets 15–30 per side, generally 3–10 mm, lobes generally < 5; cauline 2–4
Inflorescence open at least in fruit; pedicels 1–15 mm
Flower 10–15 mm wide; sepals 3–6 mm; petals 3–7 mm, ± oblanceolate; anthers 0.5–1 mm, filaments 1–2.5 mm, central shortest; style ± 3–4 mm
Ecology: Partial shade at granitic meadow edges in conifer forest
Elevation: 1400–2900 m.
Bioregional distribution: s High Sierra Nevada (w slope)
Synonyms: Ivesia p. (S. Watson) D.D. Keck subsp. p
Horticultural information: DRN, IRR: 15, 16, 17 &partSHD: 1, 2, 3, 7.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for HORKELIELLA%20purpurascens being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Horkeliella purpurascens
Retrieve dichotomous key for Horkeliella
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California