Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

HORKELIA

Barbara Ertter

Perennial, generally ± glandular, generally resinous-smelling; caudex generally branched
Stem generally ascending to erect
Leaves generally basal, odd-1-pinnate, generally ± flat; cauline alternate, reduced upward; uppermost lateral leaflets generally ± fused with terminal
Inflorescence: cyme, open or of dense clusters; pedicels generally straight
Flower: hypanthium a ± flat-bottomed cup, width ± 2 X length; bractlets 5, generally 2/3 sepals; sepals 5, often reflexed; petals 5, generally ± = sepals, blunt, white; stamens 10, filaments flat, often forming a tube; pistils 2–many, ovaries superior, styles jointed below fruit tip, ± thicker at base
Fruit: achene
Species in genus: 19 species: w North America
Etymology: (J. Horkel, German plant physiologist, 1769–1846)
Data apply to basal leaves, pressed hypanthia.

Native

H. sericata S. Watson

HOWELL'S HORKELIA

Plant ± tufted, green to silvery; caudex few-branched; odor indistinct
Stem 15–50 cm; hairs at base ± 1 mm
Leaf 3–15 cm, often ± cylindric; leaflets ± 15 per side, crowded, 2–10 mm, generally divided ± 1/2 to base into < 10 elliptic lobes, hairs many
Inflorescence open; flowers many, ± separate; pedicels generally 1–6 mm
Flower: hypanthium width 2–3 mm, 1–2 X length; bractlets ± 0.5 mm wide, linear-lanceolate; sepals 2.5–4 mm; petals 3–5 mm, narrowly obcordate, often pink-tinged; filaments 0.5–1.5 mm, bases < 0.5 mm wide, anthers ± 0.5 mm; pistils 2–6, styles ± 1.5–2 mm
Fruit 2–2.7 mm
Chromosomes: n=14
Ecology: UNCOMMON. Dry, rocky serpentine clay, open chaparral or pine forest
Elevation: 60–1200 m.
Bioregional distribution: w Klamath Ranges
Distribution outside California: sw Oregon
Synonyms: Potentilla howellii Greene
Variation in hairiness, stipule lobing needs study
Horticultural information: DRN, IRR, SUN: 7, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21.
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for HORKELIA%20sericata being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Horkelia sericata
Retrieve dichotomous key for Horkelia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California