Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

HOLODISCUS

Richard A. Lis

Shrub, ± hairy
Stem 3–60 dm; bark reddish, in age gray, shredding
Leaves simple, alternate, 0.3–12 cm, thin to leathery, toothed; base truncate to generally ± wedge-shaped; lower surface strongly veined; stipules 0; petiole distinct or not
Inflorescence: panicle, ± terminal, dense, 2.5–25 cm, ± conic, many-flowered, persistent; pedicel slender, bractlets 1–3
Flower: hypanthium 3–5 mm wide, saucer-shaped, prominent nectary-disk below inner rim; sepals 5, 1–2 mm; petals 5, 1.5–2 mm, ± ovate, generally white; stamens 15–20, wider at base; pistils 5, ovaries superior, 2-ovuled, hairs dense, bristle-like, persistent in fruit, style 1 mm, persistent, stigma ± 2-lobed
Fruit: achenes 5, 1–1.5 mm, often with sessile glands
Species in genus: 5 species: w North America, C.Am, n South America
Etymology: (Greek: whole disk)
Spp. highly variable; leaves of peg-like stems best for identification; complexity in c SNH evidently from local climatic variation, hybridization.

Native

H. microphyllus Rydb.

Plant 0.3–1 m, ± dense
Stem: peg-like stems very predominant
Leaves of peg-like stems generally 0.3–2 cm, obovate, others 1–3 cm, ovate to ± round; teeth of 1 size, those of leaves on peg-like stems near tip, rarely to middle, those of others generally to middle; petiole generally indistinct, winged or not
Inflorescence generally mixed with leaves, 2–8 cm, 1.5–5 cm wide
Flower: sepal lower surface glabrous to densely short- to long-hairy, upper surface glabrous
Ecology: Rocky places, outcrops
Elevation: 600–4000 m.
Bioregional distribution: High North Coast Ranges, High Sierra Nevada (2700–4000 m), San Gabriel Mountains (1800–3300 m), San Bernardino Mountains, San Jacinto Mountains, Great Basin Floristic Province, Desert Mountains
Distribution outside California: to Oregon, Idaho, Wyoming, Colorado, Arizona, Baja California
Lvs of peg-like stems from plants of wet places more often ovate to round than obovate.

Native

var. microphyllus

ROCK SPIRAEA


Stem hairy to long-hairy; glands 0 or obscured by hairs
Leaf ± long-hairy on 1 or both surfaces; hairs not greatly longer on margins and veins; glands 0 or often obscured by hairs
Flower: sepals hairy to long-hairy; glands 0
Ecology: Habitats of sp.
Elevation: 1200–4000 m.
Bioregional distribution: High Sierra Nevada (2700–4000 m), San Gabriel Mountains (1800–3300 m), San Bernardino Mountains, San Jacinto Mountains, East of Sierra Nevada, Desert Mountains
Flowering time: Jun–Aug
Synonyms: var. sericeus Ley
Horticultural information: TRY.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for HOLODISCUS%20microphyllus%20var.%20microphyllus being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Holodiscus microphyllus var. microphyllus
Retrieve dichotomous key for Holodiscus
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California