Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

HETEROMELES

CHRISTMAS BERRY, TOYON

Dieter H. Wilken


Species in genus: 1 sp
Etymology: (Greek: different apple)

Native

H. arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roem.

Shrub or small tree generally < 5 m
Stem: trunk bark grayish; twigs puberulent
Leaves simple, evergreen, short-petioled; blade 4–11 cm, elliptic to oblong, leathery, sharply toothed, shiny dark green above, dull and paler below
Inflorescence: panicle, terminal, ± open, flat-topped; flowers many
Flower: hypanthium 2–3 mm, ± obconic; sepals 1–2 mm; petals 2–4 mm, white; stamens 10 in pairs opposite sepals; pistil 1, ovary ± inferior, 2–3-chambered, styles 2–3
Fruit: pome, 5–10 mm diam, bright red, pulp mealy
Seeds 3–6, compressed, brown
Ecology: Chaparral, oak woodland, mixed-evergreen forest
Elevation: < 1300 m.
Bioregional distribution: California Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: Baja California
Synonyms: var. macrocarpa (Munz) Munz
Horticultural information: DRN, SUN: 7, 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 &DRY: 5, 17; CVS include yellow-berried form.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for HETEROMELES%20arbutifolia being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Heteromeles arbutifolia
Retrieve dichotomous key for Heteromeles
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California