Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

GEUM

Barbara Ertter

Perennial; glands inconspicuous
Stem ascending to erect
Leaves generally basal, odd-1-pinnate; leaflets lobed, unevenly toothed, often alternately large and small
Inflorescence: generally cyme, open
Flower: hypanthium shallow; bractlets generally 5; sepals 5; petals 5; stamens > 20; pistils many, ovaries superior, continuous to style at top
Fruit: achene ± flat; style long, persistent
Species in genus: 40–50 species: generally n temp, arctic
Etymology: (Latin: ancient name)

Native

G. triflorum Pursh

OLD MAN'S WHISKERS

Plant in patches, rhizomed, ± gray-green
Stem generally 20–50 cm
Leaf generally 5–20 cm; leaflets wedge-shaped, generally 2–3-lobed ± 1/2 to base, lobes deeply few-toothed, main leaflets 3–6 per side, largest 1–3 cm, ± = terminal leaflet
Inflorescence 1–3-flowered; pedicels curved (straight in fruit)
Flower ± cup-shaped; bractlets 5–14 mm, linear-oblanceolate; sepals erect, 6–12 mm; petals 7–13 mm, ± elliptic, outcurved, cream or pink-tinged, persistent
Fruit: achene body 2.5–5 mm; style < 35 mm including generally persistent tip, not hooked, plumose
Chromosomes: n=21
Ecology: Dry meadow edges, sagebrush scrub, open yellow-pine forest
Elevation: 1300–3200 m.
Bioregional distribution: c Klamath Ranges (Marble Mtns), High Cascade Range, n&c High Sierra Nevada, Great Basin Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: to n&e N.America
Flowering time: May–Jul
Synonyms: G. canescens (Greene) Munz; G. ciliatum Pursh
Varieties indistinct in CA
Horticultural information: 1, 2, 6 IRR: 3, 7, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24; GRCVR.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for GEUM%20triflorum being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Geum triflorum
Retrieve dichotomous key for Geum
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California