Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

GEUM

Barbara Ertter

Perennial; glands inconspicuous
Stem ascending to erect
Leaves generally basal, odd-1-pinnate; leaflets lobed, unevenly toothed, often alternately large and small
Inflorescence: generally cyme, open
Flower: hypanthium shallow; bractlets generally 5; sepals 5; petals 5; stamens > 20; pistils many, ovaries superior, continuous to style at top
Fruit: achene ± flat; style long, persistent
Species in genus: 40–50 species: generally n temp, arctic
Etymology: (Latin: ancient name)

Native

G. aleppicum Jacq.

Plant tufted, drying blackish green
Stem 40–100 cm
Leaf 15–40 cm; main leaflets 1–3 per side, largest nearly = lobes of terminal leaflet; terminal leaflet 5–10 cm, generally 3-lobed nearly to base, sharply toothed
Inflorescence generally 3–10-flowered; pedicels straight
Flower rotate; bractlets < 3 mm, linear-lanceolate; sepals reflexed, 4–7 mm; petals 4–8 mm, ± ovate, unnotched, yellow, deciduous
Fruit: body 4–5 mm; style 4–6 mm, hooked below generally deciduous tip, hairs 0 to sparse
Chromosomes: n=21
Ecology: Very uncommon. Meadows
Elevation: 450–1500 m.
Bioregional distribution: n High Cascade Range (Mount Shasta), Modoc Plateau (Susanville)
Distribution outside California: to n&e N.America, Eurasia
Synonyms: G. strictum Aiton
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for GEUM%20aleppicum being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Geum aleppicum
Retrieve dichotomous key for Geum
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California