Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

FRAGARIA

STRAWBERRY

Barbara Ertter

Perennial from short rhizomes and leafless stolons, ± nonglandular
Leaves basal, 1-ternate; leaflet teeth generally simple
Inflorescence: cyme, ± umbel-like, open, 1–several-flowered; pedicels recurved in fruit
Flower: hypanthium shallow; bractlets 5; sepals 5; petals 5, ± obovate, generally white; stamens 20–35, filaments ± flat; pistils many, ovaries superior, jointed to stout style on side
Fruit: receptacle enlarged, fleshy, red, incompletely covered with achenes
Species in genus: 15–30 species: generally n temp
Etymology: (Latin: fragrant)
Reference: [Hancock & Bringhurst 1981 Amer J Bot 68:1–5]
Hair orientation and plant size have been used to define subspp. but seem to have no taxonomic significance, at least in CA. All species intergrade.

Native

F. virginiana Duchesne

MOUNTAIN STRAWBERRY

Often dioecious
Stem 2–12 cm
Leaf thin; petiole generally 1–12 cm; central leaflet stalk 1–3 mm, blade generally 15–60 mm, obovate, rounded to truncate, teeth generally 7–11, above middle, ± obtuse, central tooth << adjacent ones; leaflets generally glabrous above, ± hairy below
Inflorescence < leaves
Flower ± 10–20 mm wide; bractlets unlobed; sepals 3–6 mm; petals 4–9 mm
Fruit: receptacle ± 10 mm; achene ± 1.5 mm
Chromosomes: n=28
Ecology: Meadows, forest openings
Elevation: generally 1200–3300 m.
Bioregional distribution: Klamath Ranges, High Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, Modoc Plateau
Distribution outside California: to e N.America
Synonyms: subsp. platypetala (Rydb.) Staudt
Plants of c SNH (Yosemite Valley) are unusually large
Horticultural information: DRN: 4, 5, 6 &IRR: 1, 2, 3, 7, 14, 15, 16, 18; GRCVR.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for FRAGARIA%20virginiana being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Fragaria virginiana
Retrieve dichotomous key for Fragaria
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California