Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

ROSACEAE

ROSE FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves simple to pinnately to palmately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused, persistent to deciduous
Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers solitary
Flower generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, often with bractlets alternate with sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0)5–many, pistils (0)1–many, simple or compound; ovary superior to inferior, styles 1–5
Fruit: achene, follicle, drupe, pome, or blackberry- to raspberry-like
Seeds generally 1–5
Genera in family: 110 genera, ± 3000 species: worldwide, especially temp. Many cultivated for ornamental and fruit, especially Cotoneaster , Fragaria , Malus , Prunus , Pyracantha, Rosa , and Rubus
Reference: [Robertson 1974 J Arnold Arbor 55:303–332,344–401,611–662]
Family description, key to genera by Barbara Ertter and Dieter H. Wilken.

FRAGARIA

STRAWBERRY

Barbara Ertter

Perennial from short rhizomes and leafless stolons, ± nonglandular
Leaves basal, 1-ternate; leaflet teeth generally simple
Inflorescence: cyme, ± umbel-like, open, 1–several-flowered; pedicels recurved in fruit
Flower: hypanthium shallow; bractlets 5; sepals 5; petals 5, ± obovate, generally white; stamens 20–35, filaments ± flat; pistils many, ovaries superior, jointed to stout style on side
Fruit: receptacle enlarged, fleshy, red, incompletely covered with achenes
Species in genus: 15–30 species: generally n temp
Etymology: (Latin: fragrant)
Reference: [Hancock & Bringhurst 1981 Amer J Bot 68:1–5]
Hair orientation and plant size have been used to define subspp. but seem to have no taxonomic significance, at least in CA. All species intergrade.

Native

F. vesca L.

WOOD STRAWBERRY


Stem generally 3–30 cm
Leaf thin; petiole generally 3–12 cm; central leaflet stalk < 2 mm, blade 15–70 mm, widely elliptic-obovate, acute to obtuse, teeth generally 12–21, below and above middle, sharp or obtuse, central tooth < to > adjacent ones; leaflets sparsely hairy above, hairier below
Inflorescence often >> leaves
Flowers bisexual, generally ± 15 mm wide; bractlets often 2-lobed; sepals generally 4–8 mm; petals generally 5–8 mm
Fruit: receptacle ± 10 mm; achene ± 1.5 mm
Chromosomes: n=7
Ecology: Generally partial shade in forests
Elevation: 30–2000 m.
Bioregional distribution: Northwestern California, Cascade Range, Sierra Nevada, Central Western California, San Bernardino Mountains, Peninsular Ranges
Distribution outside California: to e N.America, Baja California, also Europe
Synonyms: subsp. californica (Cham. & Schldl.) Staudt
Plants intermediate to F. chiloensis or F. virginiana (especially in KR) have been called F. crinita Rydb
Horticultural information: 4, 5, 6 SHD, IRR: 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24; GRCVR; CVS non CA.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for FRAGARIA%20vesca being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Fragaria vesca
Retrieve dichotomous key for Fragaria
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California