Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

PORTULACACEAE

PURSLANE FAMILY

Annual or perennial herb, generally fleshy
Stems generally glabrous
Leaves simple, alternate or opposite, sometimes stipuled
Inflorescence various
Flower bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(–8), free or fused at base; petals 3–18, free or ± fused; stamens 1–many, free or inserted on corolla; ovary superior or partly inferior, chamber 1, placenta free-central or basal; styles 2–8, generally fused at base
Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2–3-valved
Seeds 1–many, generally black, generally shiny
Genera in family: ± 20 genera, ± 400 species: generally temp Am, Australia, s Africa; some cultivated (Lewisia, Portulaca, Calandrinia )
Reference: [Bogle 1969 J Arnold Arbor 50:566–598]
Family description and key to genera by Dieter H. Wilken & Walter A. Kelley.

PORTULACA

Walter A. Kelley

Annual, ± fleshy
Stems several–many, spreading to erect
Leaves simple, alternate or opposite, upper 2–5 forming involucre; blade linear, ovate, or spoon-shaped, flat or cylindric
Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in clusters at stem tips
Flower: sepals 2, fused at base, lower portion fused to ovary and persistent in fruit; petals 4–6, inserted on calyx, yellow; stamens 4–20; ovary ± inferior, 1-chambered; style 3–6-branched
Fruit: capsule, circumscissile
Seeds many, reniform, ± tuberculate
Species in genus: 100 species: warm regions worldwide
Etymology: (Probably Latin: small gate or door, from capsule lid)
Reference: [Matthews & Levins 1985 Sida 11(1):45–61]

Native

P. halimoides L.


Stem spreading to ascending, 1–6 cm
Leaf 3–15 mm, ± linear, ± cylindric
Inflorescence: flowers in clusters of 2–10 at stem tips
Flower: sepals 1–2.5 mm, generally reddish, not keeled; petals 1–2.5 mm, yellow, drying reddish; stamens 4–15; style 3–5-branched
Fruit 1–3 mm wide
Seed 0.5–0.8 mm wide, black or metallic silver
Ecology: Uncommon. Sandy washes, flats
Elevation: 1000–1200 m.
Bioregional distribution: Desert Mountains (Little San Bernardino Mtns, New York Mtns)
Distribution outside California: to Texas, n Mexico
Synonyms: P. parvula A. Gray
CA plants reported as P. mundula I.M. Johnst. (desert portulaca, UNCOMMON) appear to belong here; additional study needed.
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for PORTULACA%20halimoides being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Portulaca halimoides
Retrieve dichotomous key for Portulaca
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California