Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

PORTULACACEAE

PURSLANE FAMILY

Annual or perennial herb, generally fleshy
Stems generally glabrous
Leaves simple, alternate or opposite, sometimes stipuled
Inflorescence various
Flower bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(–8), free or fused at base; petals 3–18, free or ± fused; stamens 1–many, free or inserted on corolla; ovary superior or partly inferior, chamber 1, placenta free-central or basal; styles 2–8, generally fused at base
Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2–3-valved
Seeds 1–many, generally black, generally shiny
Genera in family: ± 20 genera, ± 400 species: generally temp Am, Australia, s Africa; some cultivated (Lewisia, Portulaca, Calandrinia )
Reference: [Bogle 1969 J Arnold Arbor 50:566–598]
Family description and key to genera by Dieter H. Wilken & Walter A. Kelley.

LEWISIA

Lauramay T. Dempster

Perennial, generally from short, thick, ± branched taproot, topped by short, sometimes very thick caudex at or below ground level, sometimes from spheric corm
Stem: aerial parts restricted to inflorescence
Leaves generally in basal rosette, simple, entire or not; base wide; margin generally ± translucent
Inflorescence ± scapose; stems 1–many, generally leafless but bracted, sometimes disjointing in age, 1–many-flowered
Flower: sepals 2–8, free, persistent; petals 4–18, variously colored, overlapping in bud; stamens 5–many; styles 2–8, fused at base, stigmas 2–8, thread-like
Fruit: capsule, translucent, spheric or ovoid, circumscissile near base
Seeds 2–many, dark, generally shiny, smooth or finely tuberculate
Species in genus: ± 20 species: w North America
Etymology: (Captain Meriwether Lewis, 1774–1809, of Lewis & Clark Expedition)
Reference: [Elliott 1966 Bull Alpine Gard Soc 34]
Horticultural information: DRN, IRR: pots and rock gardens only; DRY when dormant; DFCLT.

Native

L. cantelovii J.T. Howell

CANTELOW'S LEWISIA

Root + caudex short, stout, tapered abruptly to narrow root
Leaves many, in spreading rosette, < 8 cm, spoon-shaped, finely to coarsely dentate, tapered to broad petiole; tip round, truncate, or notched
Inflorescence: stems 1–several, 7–45 cm, each with a broad, lax, generally many-flowered panicle; flowers well exserted from leaves; bracts among flowers and few below, minute, lance-ovate, gland-toothed; pedicels ± = flowers, ± thread-like
Flower: sepals 2, ± 1/2 X corolla, ± round, margin gland-toothed; petals 5–6, 4.5–9 mm, obovate, pale pink with deeper veins, tip round; stamens 5–6; stigmas 3
Chromosomes: n=14
Ecology: Granite cliff faces, rocky outcrops
Elevation: 400–1300 m.
Bioregional distribution: Klamath Ranges, High Cascade Range, n High Sierra Nevada
Synonyms: L. cantelowii J.T. Howell
Plants with smaller inflorescence, deeper leaf serrations have been called L. serrata Heckard & Stebbins (Saw-toothed lewisia;RARE).
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for LEWISIA%20cantelovii being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Lewisia cantelovii
Retrieve dichotomous key for Lewisia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California