Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

GERANIACEAE

GERANIUM FAMILY

Annual, perennial herb, or ± woody, generally hairy
Leaves simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules present
Inflorescence: cyme or umbel
Flower bisexual, radial or ± bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals 5, free, with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5 or 10; staminodes scale-like or 0; pistil 5-lobed, chambers 5, placentas axile, styles 5, fused to axis, columnar in fruit, stigmas atop axis 5, free
Fruit: segments 5, dry, 1–2-seeded, separating from each other and then from column; fruit body dehiscent on 1 side or not; part of style persistent atop ovary and separating with it, curved to tightly coiled when dry
Genera in family: 14 genera, ± 750 species: temp, ± tropical. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils
Reference: [Robertson 1972 J Arnold Arbor 53:182–201]
Family description, key to genera by M.S. Taylor.

PELARGONIUM

GARDEN GERANIUM

Elizabeth McClintock

Annual, perennial herb, shrub, aromatic or strong-smelling
Stem of shrubs sometimes soft-woody
Leaves alternate to ± opposite above; blade lobed to dissected, margin generally crenate or serrate
Inflorescence: umbel, dense to open; flowers 3–many
Flower bilateral; upper sepal with a spur fused to the pedicel; petals ± equal to strongly unequal, generally striped or splotched; upper 2 petals > lower 3, well separated, different in shape, position; fertile stamens 3–7
Fruit: body dehiscent, generally oblong, base acute, 1-seeded; part of style persistent to fruit body stiff-hairy on side facing column
Species in genus: ± 250 species: s Africa, Australia
Etymology: (Greek: stork, from beaked fruit)
Reference: [Van der Walt 1985 Bothalia 15:345–385]

Introduced

P. quercifolium (L.) L'Hér.

Shrub
Stem erect, < 1 m, much-branched
Leaf ± pinnately divided > 1/2 to midvein; divisions 5–7, ± pinnately lobed; lobes coarsely serrate
Inflorescence dense; flowers 5–10; pedicels 1–2 mm
Flower: sepals ± 10 mm; corolla bilateral, petals 20–25 mm, generally rose or pink, upper with dark markings
Ecology: Disturbed sites
Elevation: < 300 m.
Bioregional distribution: Central Coast, South Coast
Distribution outside California: native to s Africa
Synonyms: P. graveolens L'Hér. misapplied

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for PELARGONIUM%20quercifolium being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Pelargonium quercifolium
Retrieve dichotomous key for Pelargonium
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California