Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

GERANIACEAE

GERANIUM FAMILY

Annual, perennial herb, or ± woody, generally hairy
Leaves simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules present
Inflorescence: cyme or umbel
Flower bisexual, radial or ± bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals 5, free, with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5 or 10; staminodes scale-like or 0; pistil 5-lobed, chambers 5, placentas axile, styles 5, fused to axis, columnar in fruit, stigmas atop axis 5, free
Fruit: segments 5, dry, 1–2-seeded, separating from each other and then from column; fruit body dehiscent on 1 side or not; part of style persistent atop ovary and separating with it, curved to tightly coiled when dry
Genera in family: 14 genera, ± 750 species: temp, ± tropical. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils
Reference: [Robertson 1972 J Arnold Arbor 53:182–201]
Family description, key to genera by M.S. Taylor.

GERANIUM

CRANESBILL, GERANIUM

Mary Susan Taylor

Annual, perennial herb
Leaves palmately lobed or divided; upper alternate or opposite; blade generally round in outline, base generally cordate, ± hairy
Inflorescence: cyme; flowers (1)2
Flower: sepals awned or not; stamens 10, outer 5 opposite petals, inner 5 alternate petals
Fruit: body dehiscent, generally ovoid, 1–2-seeded, base rounded; style column narrowed at top below free stigmas, forming a beak in fruit; part of style persistent to fruit body glabrous to puberulent on side facing column
Species in genus: 250–300 species: temp, tropical mtns
Etymology: (Greek: crane, from beak-like fruit)
Reference: [Jones & Jones 1943 Rhodora 45:5–26;32–53]
Some ornamental, cultivated for oils. Native per (especially G. californicum, G. richardsonii ) vary regionally, are often difficult to separate, need further study.

Native

G. bicknellii Britton

Annual, biennial
Stem decumbent to erect, 1–6 dm, short-stiff-hairy, ± glandular above
Leaves: lower 2–6 cm; blades 2–7 cm wide, divided into 3–5 wedge-shaped segments, upper half of segments toothed to lobed
Flower: pedicel 1–3 cm; sepals 4–8 mm, short-awned; petals 5–7 mm, tip slightly notched, pale purple
Fruit: body 2–3 mm, minutely bristly; style column 1.5–2 cm, beak 3–5 mm
Seed finely pitted
Ecology: Open, sunny to shaded sites, woodland, coniferous forest
Elevation: 600–1500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Northwestern California, Central Coast, San Francisco Bay Area
Distribution outside California: to British Columbia, ne N.America
Synonyms: var. longipes (S. Watson) Fernald

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for GERANIUM%20bicknellii being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Geranium bicknellii
Retrieve dichotomous key for Geranium
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California