Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

VICIA

VETCH

Duane Isely

Annual or perennial herb, unarmed
Stem generally sprawling or climbing, ridged or angled
Leaves even-1-pinnate; stipules with an upper (often toothed or lobed) and smaller lower segment; leaflets 4–many, alternate to opposite (often on 1 plant), linear to ovate; main leaf axis generally ending as a tendril
Inflorescence: raceme or cluster, axillary; peduncle or pedicels present; bracts small or 0
Flower: corolla generally lavender to purple, sometimes white or yellow; 9 filaments fused, 1 free; style generally round in X -section, hairs tufted at tip
Fruit dehiscent, generally ± oblong, generally flat; base stalk-like or not
Seeds 2 or more
Species in genus: ± 130 species: North America, Eurasia
Etymology: (Latin: vetch)
Reference: [Herman 1960 USDA Handb 168]
Best separated from Lathyrus by style characters.

Native

V. americana Willd. var. americana

AMERICAN VETCH

Perennial, hairy or glabrous
Stem sprawling or short and erect
Leaf: stipules generally sharply lobed; leaflets 8–16, 1–3.5 cm, widely elliptic, wedge-shaped, to narrowly oblong, tip acute, truncate, notched, or 1–5-toothed
Inflorescence ± = subtending leaf; flowers 3–9, generally loosely spaced, on > 1 side of axis
Flower: corolla 1.5–2.5 cm (length when pressed ± 2.5–3.5 X width), generally blue-purple to lavender
Fruit 2.5–3 cm, 5–7 mm wide, glabrous or hairy; stalk-like base 2–5 mm
Chromosomes: 2n=14
Ecology: Generally open, moist forest, along streams, disturbed areas
Elevation: < 2400 m.
Bioregional distribution: California Floristic Province, Great Basin Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: N.America (except se US)
Flowering time: Apr–Jun
Synonyms: subsp. oregana (Nutt.) Abrams; var. linearis S. Watson; var. truncata (Nutt.) Brewer; V. californica Greene
Attempts to use leaflet form and hairs to define infraspecific taxa are untenable
Reference: [see Gunn 1968 Iowa State Coll J Sci 42:171–214]
Often mistaken for a Lathyrus
Horticultural information: STBL.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for VICIA%20americana%20var.%20americana being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Vicia americana var. americana
Retrieve dichotomous key for Vicia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California