Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

TRIFOLIUM

CLOVER

Duane Isely

Annual or perennial herb, unarmed
Leaves generally palmately compound; stipules conspicuous, partly fused to petiole; leaflets generally 3, sometimes 5–9, ± serrate or dentate
Inflorescence: raceme (often umbel-like), head, or spike, axillary or terminal, generally many-flowered, often involucred, generally peduncled; flowers bracted or not
Flower generally spreading to erect, often becoming reflexed; corolla generally purple to pale lavender, sometimes yellow, persistent after flower; 9 filaments fused, 1 free
Fruit generally indehiscent, but often breaking, short, plump, generally included in corolla; base often stalk-like
Seeds 1–6
Etymology: (Latin: 3 leaves)
Reference: [Gillett 1980 Can J Bot 58:1425–1558; Zohary & Heller 1984 Genus Trifolium]

Native

T. variegatum Nutt.

Annual or possibly short-lived perennial herb, generally ± glabrous
Stem prostrate to erect, wiry to fleshy
Leaves cauline; lower stipules generally entire; upper stipules deeply cut; leaflets generally obovate or wedge-shaped, sometimes narrower
Inflorescence head-like, included or exserted from leaves, 0.5–2.5 cm wide, 1–many-flowered; involucre wheel-like, generally well developed
Flower: calyx 3–10 mm, tube 10–many-veined, all or some lobes generally > tube, bristle-tipped; corolla 3.5–16 mm, lavender to purple, tips generally white
Fruit: stalk-like base short or 0
Seeds 1–2
Chromosomes: 2n=16
Ecology:
Elevation: 50–2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: California Floristic Province, East of Sierra Nevada
Distribution outside California: sporadic to British Columbia, Montana, Colorado, Arizona, Baja California
Most variable of CA clovers; ± 30 names available; most conspicuous CA variants treated as phases below, with commonly used names indicated for each. Keel shape seems taxonomically insignificant (acute to beaked in phases 1 and 3); additional research needed.
phase 2
Annual or possibly short-lived perennial herb, generally robust
Stem generally ascending, 1–5(10) dm
Inflorescence 1.5–2.5 cm wide, many-flowered
Flower: calyx 6–10 mm; corolla 10–16 mm
Ecology: Permanently wet or inundated sites, including meadows, marshes, ditches
Elevation: 200–2200 m
Bioregional distribution: North Coast, North Coast Ranges, Sierra Nevada, Great Central Valley, Central Western California, Southwestern California, East of Sierra Nevada;
Distribution outside California: sw Oregon
Synonyms: var. melananthum (Hook. & Arn.) Greene; T. appendiculatum Lojacono var. a
Commonly confused with T. wormskioldii
Horticultural information: WET: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for TRIFOLIUM%20variegatum being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Trifolium variegatum
Retrieve dichotomous key for Trifolium
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California