Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

RUPERTIA

RUPERT'S SCURF-PEA

James W. Grimes

Perennial, unarmed, gland-dotted (especially leaves), hairy or not, caudexed, rhizomed, or stoloned; roots deep, woody, extensive
Stem ± decumbent at base or erect
Leaves odd-1-pinnate, cauline; stipules reflexed, deciduous; leaflets 3
Inflorescence: raceme, generally axillary, with 1 deciduous bract and 2–3 flowers per node
Flower pedicelled; calyx base swollen on top, tube enlarging in fruit; corolla yellowish white to yellow; 9 filaments fused, 1 less so or free; ovary ± hairy, ovule 1, style tip bent, stigma head-like
Fruit indehiscent, elliptic to depressed-obovate in outline, beaked or not
Seed reniform, smooth
Species in genus: 3 species: w North America, especially CA
Etymology: (Rupert C. Barneby, botanist, 1911–2000)
Reference: [Grimes 1990 Mem New York Bot Gard 61:1–114]

Native

R. physodes (Hook.) J.W. Grimes

Plant sparsely hairy, sometimes stoloned
Stem erect or decumbent, ± 0.5 m
Leaf: stipule 4–10 mm, linear-lanceolate to -oblanceolate or ± elliptic; petiole 11–65 mm; main axis 9–21 mm; leaflet 3.5–7 cm, triangular to lanceolate, with glands, sparse hairs on upper surface, becoming ± glabrous on lower surface
Inflorescence: bract 3–7 mm, deciduous; pedicel 1.5–2.5 mm
Flower: calyx 6–8 mm; banner 10–14 mm
Fruit 4–7 mm, depressed-obovate, golden-red, faintly net-sculptured, with red-brown hairs; tip with an abrupt, small point
Seed 5–6.5 mm, dark red-brown
Chromosomes: 2n=22
Ecology: Woodlands
Elevation: < 2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Klamath Ranges, North Coast Ranges, Central Western California, South Coast
Distribution outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho
Synonyms: Psoralea p. Hook.; P. p. Douglas
Horticultural information: 6, 17, SHD: 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24; GRCVR.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for RUPERTIA%20physodes being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Rupertia physodes
Retrieve dichotomous key for Rupertia
Retrieve multiple-entry key (MEKA) for Rupertia
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California