Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

PSORALIDIUM

SCURF-PEA

James W. Grimes

Perennial, unarmed, gland-dotted, glabrous to ± sparsely hairy; rhizomes or roots (or both) woody
Stem erect, < 7.5 dm, green or yellow toward base
Leaves palmately compound, cauline; stipules free; leaflets 3–5
Inflorescence: raceme, axillary, with 1 deciduous bract and 1–3 flowers per node
Flower pedicelled, 6–7 mm; calyx flaring back, tearing along 1 lateral sinus in fruit; corolla white, yellow, or purple; 9 filaments fused, 1 less so or free; ovary glabrous to hairy, ovule 1, style tip bent, stigma head-like
Fruit indehiscent, ± spheric
Seed elliptic to round in outline
Species in genus: 4 species: North America
Etymology: (Greek: diminutive of Psoralea )
Reference: [Grimes 1990 Mem New York Bot Gard 61:1–114]

Native

P. lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb.


Leaf: petiole 9–21 mm; leaflet 17–33 mm, linear to oblanceolate
Flower 4–7 mm; calyx 2–2.5 mm; petals white to purple-blue
Fruit 4–6 mm, papillate-glandular to glandular, ± hairy
Seed 4–5 mm, smooth, shiny
Ecology: Alluvial plains, sand
Elevation: < 2500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Great Basin Floristic Province
Distribution outside California: to c Canada, c US
Flowering time: May–Jul
Synonyms: Psoralea l. Pursh subsp. scabra (Nutt.) Piper
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for PSORALIDIUM%20lanceolatum being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Psoralidium lanceolatum
Retrieve dichotomous key for Psoralidium
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California