Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

PEDIOMELUM

INDIAN BREADROOT

James W. Grimes

Perennial, unarmed, gland-dotted; hairs, stalked glands, or both; roots deep, woody, enlarged near ground surface
Stem: main axis erect, nearly 0 to short; branches short, decumbent to ascending, sometimes underground
Leaves ± palmately compound, ± basal (or cauline at branch tips); stipules at base of plant fused, those above free; leaflets 5–7
Inflorescence: basal, axillary, or terminal on branches, raceme with 1 sometimes tardily deciduous bract and 2–3 flowers per node; pedicel sometimes very short
Flower: calyx base swollen on top, tube enlarging in fruit; corolla at least partly blue to purple; 9 filaments fused, 1 less so or free; ovary ± hairy, ovule 1, style tip curved to bent, stigma head-like
Fruit transversely dehiscent, beaked, hairy, rarely glandular
Seed elliptic, smooth or ridged
Species in genus: 22 species: North America
Etymology: (Greek: plain apple)
Reference: [Grimes 1990 Mem New York Bot Gard 61:1–114]
Bituminaria bituminosa (L.) Stirton (Psoralea b. L.) possibly naturalized in SnBr; Pediomelum mephiticum (S. Watson) Rydb. incorrectly reported for s CA.

Native

P. castoreum (S. Watson) Rydb.


Leaf: stipule 5–13.5 mm; petiole 6.8–15 cm; leaflets 5–6, 25–42 mm, elliptic to oblanceolate
Inflorescence: bract 3.5–8 mm
Flower 9–13 mm; calyx 10–12 mm; banner 9–13 mm
Fruit ovate to elliptic in outline; body 6–8 mm; beak 8–11 mm, straight to curved, triangular
Seed 6 mm, reniform, ridged, gray
Ecology: Open areas, roadcuts
Elevation: < 1750 m.
Bioregional distribution: Mojave Desert (San Bernardino Co.)
Distribution outside California: Nevada, Arizona
Flowering time: Apr–May
Synonyms: Psoralea c. S. Watson
Horticultural information: TRY.
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for PEDIOMELUM%20castoreum being generated
 
YOU CAN HELP US make sure that our distributional information is correct and current. If you know that a plant occurs in a wild, reproducing state in a Jepson bioregion NOT highlighted on the map, please contact us with that information. Please realize that we cannot incorporate range extensions without access to a voucher specimen, which should (ultimately) be deposited in an herbarium. You can send the pressed, dried collection (with complete locality information indicated) to us (e-mail us for details) or refer us to an accessioned herbarium specimen. Non-occurrence of a plant in an indicated area is difficult to document, but we will especially value your input on those types of possible errors (see automatic conversion of distribution data to maps).

Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Pediomelum castoreum
Retrieve dichotomous key for Pediomelum
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
    FEEDBACK
  • This page is no longer being maintained.


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California