Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

MARINA

Duane Isely

Perennial in CA, unarmed, hairy, generally gland-dotted
Leaves odd-1-pinnate; stipules obscure; leaflets opposite
Inflorescence: raceme, terminal
Flower: calyx lobes < tube; corolla generally 2-colored (blue-violet and white), petals (except banner) arising from side of filament column; stamens generally 10, filaments fused; ovule 1
Fruit indehiscent, included or slightly exserted
Seed 1
Species in genus: 38 species: especially Mex
Etymology: (Marina, interpreter for Mexican conqueror Cortez, 16th century)
Reference: [Barneby 1977 Mem New York Bot Gard 27:55–133; 608–649]

Native

M. parryi (Torr. & A. Gray) Barneby

Perennial 2–8 dm, strigose, generally gland-dotted
Leaves well spaced; leaflets 11–23, 0.5–6 mm, oblong obovate to orbicular to ± round, not folded, ± gland-dotted
Inflorescence 2–10 cm
Flower: corolla 5–7 mm
Chromosomes: 2n=20
Ecology: Open desert washes, stony slopes, roadsides
Elevation: < 800 m.
Bioregional distribution: Desert
Distribution outside California: Arizona, Mexico
Flowering time: Feb–Jun
Synonyms: Dalea p. Torr. & A. Gray

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for MARINA%20parryi being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Marina parryi
Retrieve dichotomous key for Marina
Retrieve multiple-entry key (MEKA) for Marina
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California