Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

LUPINUS

LUPINE

Rhonda Riggins (annual) and Teresa Sholars (perennial herbs to shrubs)

Annual to shrubs; cotyledons generally petioled, withering early
Stem generally erect
Leaves palmately compound in CA, generally cauline; stipules fused to petiole; leaflets 3–17, generally oblanceolate, entire
Inflorescence: raceme; flowers spiraled or whorled; bracts generally deciduous
Flower: calyx 2-lipped, lobes entire or toothed, generally appendaged between lobes; banner centrally grooved, sides reflexed, wing tips slightly fused, keel generally pointed; stamens 10, filaments fused, 5 long with short anthers, 5 short with long anthers; style brushy
Fruit dehiscent, generally oblong
Seeds 2–12, generally smooth
Species in genus: ± 200 species: especially w North America, w South America to e US, also tropical South America, Medit
Etymology: (Latin: wolf, from mistaken idea that plants rob soil of nutrients)
Some cultivated for fodder, green manure, edible seed, ornamental; some naturalized from CA in e North America, South America, Australia, s Africa; some (e.g. L. arboreus, L. latifolius, L. leucophyllus ) have alkaloids (especially in seeds, fruits, young herbage) TOXIC to livestock (especially sheep)
Reference: [Barneby 1989 Intermountain Flora 3(B):237–267]
Infl length does not include peduncle
Horticultural information: Many lupine taxa need seed pre-treatment (scarification, stratification, inoculation) for successful germination.

Native

L. argenteus Pursh

Perennial 1–15 dm, green-glabrous to silvery-hairy
Stem erect
Leaves basal to cauline; stipules 2–12 mm; petiole generally 1–15 cm; leaflets 5–9, 10–60 mm, < 10 mm wide, glabrous to hairy above, hairy below
Inflorescence 5–16(25) cm; peduncle 1–10 cm; pedicel 1–6 mm; flowers whorled to not; bracts generally deciduous
Flower 5–14 mm; calyx upper lip 4–8 mm, 2-toothed to entire, lower lip 4–8 mm, entire to 3-toothed, bulge or spur 0–3 mm (may be variable on 1 plant); petals blue, violet, or white, banner back generally hairy, patch yellowish to whitish to 0, upper keel margins ciliate, lower keel margins glabrous
Fruit 1–3 cm, hairy or silky
Seeds 2–6, tan, brown, or red
Ecology: Montane forest, sagebrush scrub
Elevation: 1000–3500 m.
Bioregional distribution: Cascade Range, High Sierra Nevada, Great Basin Floristic Province, Desert Mountains
Distribution outside California: to s Canada, South Dakota, New Mexico
Highly variable; vars. intergrade. Var. rubricaulis (Greene) Welsh
Synonyms: L. alpestris Nelson
probably not in CA
Horticultural information: TRY.

Native

var. meionanthus (A. Gray) Barneby

Perennial or subshrub 2–9 dm
Leaves cauline, appressed-silvery to gray-green
Flower 5–7(10) mm; petals dull blue to lilac, banner back glabrous, patch yellow
Ecology: Dry banks
Elevation: 1500–3500 m.
Bioregional distribution: n&c High Sierra Nevada, East of Sierra Nevada
Distribution outside California: Nevada
Flowering time: Jul–Aug
Synonyms: L. m. A. Gray

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for LUPINUS%20argenteus%20var.%20meionanthus being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Lupinus argenteus var. meionanthus
Retrieve dichotomous key for Lupinus
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California