Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 
link to manual TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

LOTUS

Duane Isely

Annual, perennial herb, shrub, unarmed
Leaves generally odd-1-pinnate (sometimes ± palmately compound, rarely some or most simple); stipules conspicuous or not; leaflets 3–many, often irregularly arranged
Inflorescence: umbel or 1–2-flowered, axillary, generally peduncled, often bracted
Flower: corolla generally yellow (sometimes white or pink), fading darker; 9 filaments fused, 1 free
Fruit dehiscent or not, exserted from calyx or not, ovoid to oblong, ± beaked
Seeds 1–several
Etymology: (Greek: derivation unclear)
Reference: [Isely 1981 Mem New York Bot Garden 25:128–206]
Spp. generally variable; intermediates may be hybrids. Key below separates natural groups.

Native

L. argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene

Perennial (sometimes ± woody), hairy, silvery or gray
Stem prostrate to erect
Leaf irregularly pinnate to ± palmate; stipules not leaflet-like; leaflets 3–7, 6–12 mm, obovate to elliptic-lanceolate, densely silky, hairs straight, ultimately wavy or tangled
Inflorescence head-like, 4–many-flowered; peduncle sometimes ± 0, sometimes bracted
Flower: calyx 4–8 mm, lobes < or ± = tube, densely hairy; corolla 6–12 mm
Fruit indehiscent, including except for curved beak
Seed generally 1
Chromosomes: 2n=14
Ecology: Chaparral, canyons, openings in woodlands
Elevation: < 1600 m.
Bioregional distribution: Sierra Nevada (except Tehachapi Mountain Area), South Coast Ranges, South Coast, San Gabriel Mountains, San Bernardino Mountains, Peninsular Ranges, Channel Islands.Also dry, open slopes, bluffs; < 400 m. ChI. Major vars. geog distinct; mainland vars. intergrade with related species

Native

var. adsurgens Dunkle

SAN CLEMENTE ISLAND BIRD'S-FOOT TREFOIL

Plant ± woody, silvery
Stem ascending to erect, densely leafy; branches slender
Inflorescences congested at stem tips, subsessile
Flower: calyx lobes ± 2.5–3.5 mm
Ecology: Hot, dry, rocky slopes, bluffs
Elevation: < 300 m.
Bioregional distribution: s Channel Islands (San Clemente Island)
Synonyms: subsp. adsurgens (Dunkle) P.H. Raven
Related to var. niveus
Horticultural information: In cultivation.
See the CNPS Inventory for information about endangerment and rarity.
previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for LOTUS%20argophyllus%20var.%20adsurgens being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Lotus argophyllus var. adsurgens
Retrieve dichotomous key for Lotus
Overlay Consortium of California Herbaria specimen data by county on this map
Show other taxa with the same California distribution | Read about bioregions | Get lists of plants in a bioregion
Return to the Jepson Interchange main page
Return to treatment index page
Glossary


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California